?

Log in

No account? Create an account
entries friends calendar profile Previous Previous Next Next
Supernatural 4.05 - Monster Movie - I worship at the television altar
tariel22
tariel22
Supernatural 4.05 - Monster Movie
This episode was a treat for Supernatural fans. We're fully invested in this angst-filled ride our boys are on, and we love it. But just as we sometimes pop in the S1 DVDs to revisit simpler times and watch Sam and Dean "saving people, hunting things," we also like to have the occasional episode where we can momentarily forget the magnitude of what the Winchesters are fighting for and against these days, and simply revel in the funny, the pretty, and the gory. And either our show knows us very well, or they feel the same way, because it was exactly that sentiment that Dean expressed in the opening scene of Monster Movie. I don't want to review this episode as much as I want to just squee over it. Because I loved every second of it.

First of all, the b&w horror movie theme and the Oktoberfest setting were inspired! As usual, the homage our show crafted was authentic down to the smallest detail. In addition to the plot and the dialogue, the sets, the costumes, the music, and even the make-up were all exquisite, perfectly evoking those movies I first thrilled to on Sunday afternoon TV as a kid. And then they added that unique Supernatural twist. Like Dracula on a scooter! hee!

Dean was beyond awesome. He was everything that made me fall in love with him from the start: snarky, adorable, funny, over confident with the ladies, unfailingly inappropriate, and impossibly, achingly hot. Hey, baby, how you doin'?

Sam was delightful. He was long-suffering, indulgent of his brother, and always trying to stick to the case, using logic and lore to solve the mystery, while Dean focused on getting laid. :) He was also tall, broad, and dreamy, especially in that suit. Sammy in a suit gets me every time. And his hair looked fabulous.

I thought the Big Bad was a smart choice. Yeah, we've seen shapeshifters before, but what a perfect monster for this story. It enabled us to have multiple monsters, and to revisit the idea that shapeshifters, for all their conscienceless actions, are on some level the victims of their very existence in our world. That concept is at the heart of the story of Frankenstein's monster, and is what makes that story speak to so many. There is no doubt that the monster must die, but we feel his pain nonetheless. Well done, Ben Edlund. And Todd Stashwick, the actor, had a lot of fun with the role.

I have to give a special mention to Michael Eklund, who played witness and initial suspect Ed Brewer. Just as he did on Smallville in Combat, he took a tiny part and ran with it, making the forgettable unforgettable. He's one of my favorite Canadian bit players.

There was so much to love in this episode, and I could go on and on, but I'll just leave you with my top ten quotes and caps. Tell me your favorites in the comments!

Dean: The radio around here sucks!

Dean: We still have to see the new Raiders movie.
Sam: Saw it.
Dean: Without me?
Sam: You were in hell.

Dean: Big pretzel!

Dean: I'm a maverick, ma'am. A rebel with a badge? The one thing I don't play by? The rules.

Sam: Can you describe her assailant?
Ed: Oh, he was a vampire.
Dean: Okay, right. And by that you mean...
Ed: You know, a vampire.
Dean: Uh, huh.
Ed: Yeah.
Dean: So he looked like...
Ed: He looked like a vampire.

Dean: Which leads me to conclude, sadly, that my virginity is intact.
Sam: What?!
Dean: I have been rehymenated.

Sam: This is stupid.

Dean: No. The X-Files is a TV show. This is real.

Dracula: Ah, you have brought a repast. Excellent! Continue to be of such service, and your life will be spared.
Pizza Guy: Uh, huh. That'll be $15.50.
Dracula: Tell me...
Pizza Guy: Yeah?
Dracula: Is there garlic on this pizza?
Pizza Guy: I don't know. Did you order garlic?
Dracula: No!
Pizza Guy: Then, no! Look mister, I got four other deliveries to make. You wanna just pay me the money, so I can go?
Dracula: Of course. Yes. But I have a coupon.

Sam: Hey there, Hansel.
Dean: Shut up!






























Screen caps courtesy of oxoniensis, with my thanks!

Okay, I'm ready to go back to reality now. Well, Supernatural reality, anyway. You know: heaven, hell, Castiel, Lucifer, Sam's demon blood, Dean's mission from God. Bring it on, Kripke! And thanks for the interlude. Although I may never get the mental image of Jensen pulling on those sweet knee socks out of my head. :)

Tags: , , ,

30 comments or Leave a comment
Comments
eeyore1017 From: eeyore1017 Date: October 23rd, 2008 04:10 pm (UTC) (Link)
This was a good episode and Dean had so many great lines!

He was everything that made me fall in love with him from the start: snarky, adorable, funny, over confident with the ladies, unfailingly inappropriate, and impossibly, achingly hot.
Yes, exactly!

Thanks for the great screencaps! I can't wait for tonight!
tariel22 From: tariel22 Date: October 26th, 2008 02:35 am (UTC) (Link)
Sam and Dean make a great comedy duo. Sam is the perfect straight man, and Dean is hilarious. What a fun episode this was!
drusplace From: drusplace Date: October 23rd, 2008 05:30 pm (UTC) (Link)
Great review. As a semi-not really-fan of the show, I actually quite enjoyed it! And Sammy in a suit is HOT.
tariel22 From: tariel22 Date: October 26th, 2008 02:39 am (UTC) (Link)
Thanks! Yeah, my husband doesn't usually watch Supernatural, but he laughed all the way through this one. And he was the one who pointed out to me that the coupon Dracula had was for Big Bite Pizza. LOL!

Sam in unbelievably hot in a suit. I think it's the delicious way he fills it out. I'm a Dean girl, but sometimes Sammy just makes me weak in the knees. :)
trystan830 From: trystan830 Date: October 23rd, 2008 05:56 pm (UTC) (Link)
a;skldf wioey 'qslkxjfawioue'[pqwokvhfriue'w

uhm. yeah, that's about all i got.
tariel22 From: tariel22 Date: October 26th, 2008 02:40 am (UTC) (Link)
Ditto! LOL!
raputathebuta From: raputathebuta Date: October 23rd, 2008 07:58 pm (UTC) (Link)
Can I just say how geeked I am that they finally used my name for a character on the show?!?!?! Bonus is I/she didn't get killed! In fact, I'm/she's the heroine & manages to nail Dean!!!!!!!!!! *flails*

I loved this episode. Such good, silly fun with the right amount of mytharc thrown in.

I'm a maverick, ma'am. A rebel with a badge? The one thing I don't play by? The rules. Am I the only one who thought of Pee Wee here? I'm a loner, Dottie. A rebel. *snicker*

All the little touches just killed me! The posters in the theater (Them! House of Wax), the fake door that Sammy kicks down, Ed's Dracula impersonation (Hiss!) complete with "fang" fingers, Dracula's little farewell "beep beep" as he made his getway on that scooter, all the Oktoberfest stuff, the "old school" effects & title cards...just EVERYTHING!!!!!!!

The casting was top notch as well.

I sure hope Sam got a picture of Dean in the lederhosen. That's gotta be worth some leverage down the road!!!! Knee socks, FTW!!!!!!!!!! *snicker*

Also? Your picspam has ruined me for the day. *grin*

ETA: new header! Oh HAI, Tommy!

Edited at 2008-10-23 07:59 pm (UTC)
stoodupforlove From: stoodupforlove Date: October 24th, 2008 01:32 am (UTC) (Link)
Am I the only one who thought of Pee Wee here? I'm a loner, Dottie. A rebel. *snicker*

Oh MAN! I didn't think of that while watching the episode, but when I read this here I cracked up! I can hear that so clearly in my head, see it perfectly. That line always made me laugh. I sometimes call out, "Tell 'em Large Marge sent ya!" at work when it's appropriate. *snickers* Is it ever appropriate, really?

Thanks for the memory.
tasabian From: tasabian Date: October 23rd, 2008 11:07 pm (UTC) (Link)
I have to give a special mention to Michael Eklund, who played witness and initial suspect Ed Brewer. Just as he did on Smallville in Combat, he took a tiny part and ran with it, making the forgettable unforgettable. He's one of my favorite Canadian bit players.
Omigosh, I had no idea that was him! He was the sole redeeming part fo Combat for me, acing both sides of his role and he was incredible on SPN as well. Hope they bring him back in another part some time...

Dean: Big pretzel!
That was my biggest laugh...just the way Jensen said it...
tariel22 From: tariel22 Date: October 26th, 2008 03:40 am (UTC) (Link)
I love that guy. I was so bummed when Maddox died in Combat. ME was in an episode of Psych, too, and he totally stole every scene he was in. His timing was so great in the scene with the boys where he kept stepping on Dean's lines! I couldn't stop laughing! And his little fang fingers move, complete with sound effects, was perfect.

That was my biggest laugh...just the way Jensen said it...

Exactly! And then he just takes off! LOL! Those were the biggest pretzels I've ever seen.
zofia27 From: zofia27 Date: October 24th, 2008 12:33 am (UTC) (Link)
Love Love LOVED this episode! So funny and it reminded me of Season 1. I just wished I was on the set when Jensen first walked out wearing lederhosen!!
tariel22 From: tariel22 Date: October 26th, 2008 03:48 am (UTC) (Link)
It reminded me of S1 a lot, too. It was so fun to watch! And I'm with you on being there to witness everyone seeing Jensen in lederhosen for the first time. *snickers*

At first I was afraid we weren't going to get to see the knee socks, but then he ended up on the floor, and there they were! Too funny! :)
stoodupforlove From: stoodupforlove Date: October 24th, 2008 01:41 am (UTC) (Link)
Ah, you picked all the best quotes. Dean was "rehymenated." *rolls eyes* How can you not laugh when you hear that?

I spent much of this episode groaning at the bad lines, but in a fun way. I loved them!

Dean: I'm a maverick, ma'am. A rebel with a badge? The one thing I don't play by? The rules.

OMG weren't we all quoting that by the time Dean finished? Tell me you didn't say "the rules" right along with him, and then crack up. He's so ridiculous and I love him.

"But I have a coupon!" Silly. Hilarious. And yes, Dracula riding off on a scooter was genius. Something so WRONG about that!

The caps are beautiful. Thanks to the darling who made these for us.

I appreciated the way the scenes were shot, and the scene changes, thanks to the fact that I've watched a lot of TCM lately. The authenticity was truly perfect, and you really did feel like you were watching an old movie. Except when Dean used words like "rehymenated." LOL

I was so hoping Sam would comment on the outfit, and when he said "Hansel" I totally lost it. Even I couldn't come up with a funnier comment. I love the writers of this show!

Home tomorrow, right? Can't wait to see you more, have a safe trip sweetie.
tariel22 From: tariel22 Date: October 26th, 2008 04:12 am (UTC) (Link)
I have this big set of DVDs of all the classic b&w horror movies, like Dracula, Frankenstein, and the Mummy, and they really did get it right with this episode. Classic cheesy horror with all those little touches that were pure Kripke. Awesome.

Wasn't it just so much fun to laugh at all the silliness? Dean always has his funny lines and moments, but Jensen is so good at all the heavy emotional scenes Dean has had lately, I forgot how purely comedic he can be. And Sammy's bitchface was out in full force! This is definitely one I'll enjoy watching again and again.
bananabehr From: bananabehr Date: October 24th, 2008 01:47 am (UTC) (Link)
YAY! SO.MUCH.WIN!

Thank you for posting this today! Gave me some reads during blackout time! *smishes you*
tariel22 From: tariel22 Date: October 26th, 2008 04:20 am (UTC) (Link)
LOL! I'm glad my tardiness was good for someone! I actually wrote this during one of my more boring workshops on my trip. It was the only thing that kept me awake! :)

One night at dinner we started talking about the shows we watch, and of course no one else there had ever heard of Supernatural. Or Chuck. *sighs*
whimsywinx From: whimsywinx Date: October 24th, 2008 02:26 am (UTC) (Link)
That was such a great episode!! I laughed so hard.

I was kinda routing for the Trickster to be behind it all, though.

But over all, even though I thought the episode seemed a little out of place in the timeline, I loved seeing Sam and Dean being brothers again. It gives me all kinds of warm fuzzies.
tariel22 From: tariel22 Date: October 26th, 2008 04:32 am (UTC) (Link)
I was just delighted at how funny it was. It felt good to laugh that hard.

Ooh, the Trickster would have been good. They probably didn't want to use him again so soon, though. I still have some questions about Mystery Spot for that guy!

I loved that Sam knew Dean's movie. And Porky's 2 was a hilarious choice.

I guess this episode was the third one filmed. I don't know if they always intended to broadcast the episodes in a different order, or if they changed things after filming for some reason.
jude_judith82 From: jude_judith82 Date: October 24th, 2008 02:46 am (UTC) (Link)
I freaking loved this episode besides the point that overly stylized shows/movies appeal to me. I agree inspired is the best word to describe the eppy. I love this show!
tariel22 From: tariel22 Date: October 26th, 2008 04:41 am (UTC) (Link)
I love this show, too! I just get the feeling that everyone is having a blast making it, and all that joy comes through in the finished product. And I adore our two boys. I'm so happy when Thursday comes, I bounce through the whole day! :)
30 comments or Leave a comment