?

Log in

No account? Create an account
entries friends calendar profile Previous Previous Next Next
Shirtless!Lex Picspam - I worship at the television altar
tariel22
tariel22
Shirtless!Lex Picspam
This picspam is for Whimsy, and anyone else on my flist who is a fan of Michael Rosenbaum. I hunted down screen caps from every episode of Smallville I could remember in which we get even a peek of Lex's finely chiseled chest. Unfortunately for Lex, his shirt usually comes off because he's being tortured, traumatized, or treated at the hospital. Poor sweetie. *pets him* I don't know Lex's scenes as well as I do Clark's, so if I've forgotten any, please let me know. Enjoy!












What? Three buttons unbuttoned is practically shirtless! :)











*thud*








Dean! What are you doing here?



























































OH NOES!! What have they done to the sexy?! *sobs*








To finish up, I give you my all-time favorite Lex caps from each of the seven seasons of Smallville. I can't believe we won't have any more caps of Sexy Lexy to enjoy. *cries* Oh, Michael, I'll miss you so!

Season 1


Season 2


Season 3


Season 4


Season 5


Season 6


Season 7


Screen caps courtesy of acampbell, astudyinpanic, Home of the Nutty, KEakaCK, Screencap Paradise, and SmallvilleDedication, with my thanks.

Tags: , ,

45 comments or Leave a comment
Comments
Page 1 of 2
[1] [2]
superheroine From: superheroine Date: June 9th, 2008 07:16 am (UTC) (Link)
*DED*
THAT SCENE WITH THE ICE WAS PERFECTION. I CAN'T BELIEVE THEY DELETED IT.
tariel22 From: tariel22 Date: June 9th, 2008 07:51 am (UTC) (Link)
CAPSLOCK FTW!! \o/

I think maybe they decided that scene was just too steamy for the family hour! Here's another cap:



Yowza! And he's not shirtless in this one, but he sure is hot!

(Deleted comment)
starry_dawn From: starry_dawn Date: June 9th, 2008 08:00 am (UTC) (Link)
OOO, pretty! :D

You're right about the torture, maiming and hospital scenes. Poor Lex, he does get beat up pretty often, doesn't he? :/ And even when he's perfectly alright, his shirtless scenes are with Lana. Bah. Poor guy can't catch a break.

It's amazing how MR has managed to look pretty much the same through 7 years of SV. He was definitely younger-looking in the earlier days, but S7!Lex is just as sexy and hot as S1!Lex. I'll miss him too! It's just not Smallville without the Clex! :(
tariel22 From: tariel22 Date: June 9th, 2008 10:20 am (UTC) (Link)
Yeah, poor Lex certainly has had more than his fair share of violence visited upon him over the years!

Michael really does have a fantastic body. I wish we had seen it more often.
hils From: hils Date: June 9th, 2008 08:13 am (UTC) (Link)
Ahh! What a lovely start to my day and my week

*basks*
tariel22 From: tariel22 Date: June 9th, 2008 10:23 am (UTC) (Link)
I'm glad you liked it! I had fun putting it together.
kpjmm From: kpjmm Date: June 9th, 2008 12:41 pm (UTC) (Link)
Wow! These are fantastic!

I can't believe there were that many scenes with Lex showing off his chest.

My fav is from the Deleted Heat scene!

Thanks!
tariel22 From: tariel22 Date: June 9th, 2008 06:49 pm (UTC) (Link)
I just wish fewer of them involved trauma for poor Lex! :)

That deleted scene is pretty amazing, isn't it? At least they included it on the DVD for us!
frelling_tralk From: frelling_tralk Date: June 9th, 2008 02:23 pm (UTC) (Link)
SO HOT!!
tariel22 From: tariel22 Date: June 9th, 2008 08:56 pm (UTC) (Link)
I KNOW!! He's lovely, isn't he?
whimsywinx From: whimsywinx Date: June 9th, 2008 03:03 pm (UTC) (Link)
You are my favoritest person in the whole land.

*le sigh*
tariel22 From: tariel22 Date: June 9th, 2008 09:26 pm (UTC) (Link)
Yay!! I'm glad you like it!!

On the commentary for the first episode of the third season, Exile (that's the episode in the third and fourth caps, where he's shipwrecked), MR talks about how he spent the entire summer hiatus working out in preparation for that episode. It's really funny. And it totally paid off, because, well, GUH. Here's another cap from that episode:



My favorite is the one with the white pants. Oh. My. God. That's Crusade, the first episode of the fourth season. I guess he worked out all summer that time, too. :)
pep_singer From: pep_singer Date: June 9th, 2008 03:39 pm (UTC) (Link)
I am always appreciative of Rosenbaum chest. He's pretty hot!

Why did they delete that scene from "Heat"??? Why???
tariel22 From: tariel22 Date: June 9th, 2008 09:36 pm (UTC) (Link)
The Rosenchest is truly beautiful. I love the way he's sleek, but still totally cut. Yum.

I suspect the network censors had a heart attack when they saw that scene. :D MR and Krista Allen were seriously HOT together, plus they were, you know, naked. Or at least their characters were. :)
tasabian From: tasabian Date: June 10th, 2008 03:47 am (UTC) (Link)
Wow, that's a whole lot of Beautiful!
tariel22 From: tariel22 Date: June 10th, 2008 04:37 am (UTC) (Link)
He really is gorgeous, isn't he? Putting this together gave me a whole new appreciation for MR!
From: seacrystal Date: June 10th, 2008 10:13 am (UTC) (Link)
*losing capacity for speech*

*composes self*

What an absolutely magnificent chest.

Is that him with Victoria? For the record, I think she's the hottest female ever to appear on the show, and she and Lex are just the hottest couple ever.
tariel22 From: tariel22 Date: June 10th, 2008 02:12 pm (UTC) (Link)
His body is incredible! In or out of clothes, he's just gorgeous.

Do you mean the second cap, and the other ones in the comments? Actually, those caps are from Heat, so it's Desiree. And I've found Lex to be hot with every woman he's been with, even that brief moment with Lois in Noir! They don't call him Sexy Lexy for nothing! :D

Edited at 2008-06-11 12:23 am (UTC)
gyri From: gyri Date: June 10th, 2008 11:02 am (UTC) (Link)
Oh, gorgeous caps! I'm going to miss Sexy Lexy too!! *pouts*

Thanks!
tariel22 From: tariel22 Date: June 10th, 2008 01:54 pm (UTC) (Link)
Hi! *waves* Smallville certainly won't be the same without him. :( I hope we get to see Michael in something new before too long. At least his very active social life guarantees new pics will pop up!

I'm glad you enjoyed the pics! Thanks for stopping by!
chaotic4life From: chaotic4life Date: June 10th, 2008 09:06 pm (UTC) (Link)
Ohhh ... life is good.
Perfect thing to look at before it's time for bed ... *sigh*
Thanks.
tariel22 From: tariel22 Date: June 11th, 2008 12:25 am (UTC) (Link)
I'm glad you enjoyed it!
voldything From: voldything Date: June 10th, 2008 09:17 pm (UTC) (Link)
Michael's body is amazing to a ridiculous degree. I mean, LOOK at those shoulders! Look at all those beautiful angles! And how soft his face is in comparison! Oh, I'm gonna miss him SO much when next season comes!
tariel22 From: tariel22 Date: June 11th, 2008 12:36 am (UTC) (Link)
I couldn't agree with you more! His shoulders, his collar bone, his pecs, his biceps, his abs, well, I could go on all night! :D The man is pure hotness. And so sweet, too. How could anyone not love him?

It's certainly the end of an era, because he is truly irreplaceable.
(Deleted comment)
tariel22 From: tariel22 Date: June 11th, 2008 12:38 am (UTC) (Link)
I don't think it will be real until I see that first episode without him. I just can't imagine the show without Lex. *sighs*
lexalicious70 From: lexalicious70 Date: June 10th, 2008 11:29 pm (UTC) (Link)
CRIPES!!

*Dumps cold water on head*

Oh that man. Hot. Just . . . HOT!!

tariel22 From: tariel22 Date: June 11th, 2008 12:41 am (UTC) (Link)
Agreed! Insanely hot. And yet so smishable, too. I just love him.

Edited at 2008-06-12 03:47 am (UTC)
jh_july001 From: jh_july001 Date: June 12th, 2008 03:13 am (UTC) (Link)
%$#&^%...OMG!!
He is SO beautiful!!
Great pictures! =D
*stares some more*
tariel22 From: tariel22 Date: June 12th, 2008 03:51 am (UTC) (Link)
*stares with you*

I'm glad it was good for you, too! :)
45 comments or Leave a comment
Page 1 of 2
[1] [2]