?

Log in

No account? Create an account
entries friends calendar profile Previous Previous Next Next
New game! I call it Every Episode! - I worship at the television altar
tariel22
tariel22
New game! I call it Every Episode!
Hey, Supernatural fan flisters! Welcome to Thursday, also known as Supernatural Day! We have a new episode tonight, and to take my mind off all my worries about what Kripke has in store for us tonight, I put together a new game. I call it Every Episode, and the subject of the first one is S1 Dean! It's a picspam with a screen cap of Dean from every episode in the first season. Come on in and just enjoy the pretty, or play the game and see if you can match each screen cap to the episode from which it came. Ready? Here we go!

1)


2)


3)


4)


5)


6)


7)


8)


9)


10)


11)


12)


13)


14)


15)


16)


17)


18)


19)


20)


21)


22)


Screen caps courtesy of Striped Wall, with my thanks.

Thanks for playing! Do you have a preference for the next round of Every Episode? Pick a season and a subject, and tell me in the comments!

Tags: , , ,

27 comments or Leave a comment
Comments
starry_dawn From: starry_dawn Date: May 8th, 2008 08:51 am (UTC) (Link)
OMG, I love you! ♥ Your games are always so FUN! \o/

Okie dokie, here goes:

1) Nightmare
2) Dead Man's Blood
3) Salvation
4) Wendigo
5) Phantom Traveler
6) Bloody Mary
7) Faith (Aww.)
8) Devil's Trap
9) Dead in the Water
10) Skin
11) Bugs
12) Hell House
13) Provenance
14) Asylum
15) Something Wicked
16) Home
17) Hookman
18) Shadow
19) Pilot
20) Scarecrow
21) The Benders
22) Route 666

Hmm, I might've gotten some of those wrong. Oh, well. It was fun anyway! :D

For the next one? SAMMY, duh! Heh, but after that maybe guest stars? It'd be easy, but it would be fun, I think! :)
tariel22 From: tariel22 Date: May 9th, 2008 06:47 am (UTC) (Link)
Okay, you got them all right, except you need to switch your answers to 4 and 6. Wow, you know your S1 episodes! Color me impressed!

Well, yes, Sammy probably will be next. LOL! I should have said "future" instead of "next."
starry_dawn From: starry_dawn Date: May 9th, 2008 05:12 pm (UTC) (Link)
Dean makes some very characteristic faces in each episode, see. I'm thinking identifying the Sammy episodes is going to be a much harder task!
oceantriana From: oceantriana Date: May 8th, 2008 01:49 pm (UTC) (Link)
Oh wow! This is harder than I thought it would be.

I think I'll just enjoy the pretties and let someone else guess the episodes... :D
tariel22 From: tariel22 Date: May 9th, 2008 06:49 am (UTC) (Link)
Hey, I'm all about the pretty! It's the number one factor in how I pick which caps to use. :)
whimsywinx From: whimsywinx Date: May 8th, 2008 02:09 pm (UTC) (Link)
*thud*

I really need to reacquaint myself with season 1.

*has lost all coherent thought*
tariel22 From: tariel22 Date: May 9th, 2008 06:51 am (UTC) (Link)
It really is like looking into the sun, isn't it? :)
bananabehr From: bananabehr Date: May 8th, 2008 02:17 pm (UTC) (Link)
I knew you would use #21 from The Benders! <3 you!

I'm too distracted by the hotness to be able to tell you the answers, but shirtless!Dean FTW!
tariel22 From: tariel22 Date: May 9th, 2008 06:54 am (UTC) (Link)
You know me too well! LOL! I do love that cap beyond all reason. :)
bananabehr From: bananabehr Date: May 9th, 2008 07:04 am (UTC) (Link)
There is plenty of reason, it's lipbites!Dean! That's reason enough for me!
raputathebuta From: raputathebuta Date: May 8th, 2008 02:34 pm (UTC) (Link)
I'm too stunned by the man's unearthly beauty to think coherently!

Thanks for the Supernatural Thursday pick-me-up, Tariel!
tariel22 From: tariel22 Date: May 9th, 2008 06:56 am (UTC) (Link)
I'm glad you liked it, Rap! Believe me, it was fun to put together!
From: cyanfossil Date: May 8th, 2008 05:28 pm (UTC) (Link)
OOO! Pretty Spamage!

Also, #21 makes my blood boil. ::embarrassed::
tariel22 From: tariel22 Date: May 9th, 2008 07:06 am (UTC) (Link)
Hi! *waves* Don't be embarrassed, you can't resist the hotness that is that cap! :)
(Deleted comment)
tariel22 From: tariel22 Date: May 9th, 2008 07:16 am (UTC) (Link)
I found it at inyourpants_. Isn't it perfect?

Oh, you know Sammy's next! And I'll give you a hint: there might be a picture of someone wearing nothing but a towel. :)
sarie_wanderer From: sarie_wanderer Date: May 8th, 2008 07:21 pm (UTC) (Link)
Huh. I think I could only identify about 7 or 8 of them. I wonder if I'd do better at Sam....That was a lot of pretty, and a great way to spend a some time - thank you!
tariel22 From: tariel22 Date: May 9th, 2008 07:18 am (UTC) (Link)
I'm glad you liked them! And you'll get your chance with Sammy, I'm doing him next (no, not like that)!
trystan830 From: trystan830 Date: May 8th, 2008 07:31 pm (UTC) (Link)
ok... *flails lots*

*stuffs brain back into my head*

1. Nightmare. *guh*
2. Salvation
3. Dead Man's Blood
4. Bloody Mary
5. Phantom Traveler
6. Wendigo
7. Faith
8. Devil's Trap
9. Dead in the Water
10. Skin
11. ?
12. Scarecrow
13. Provenance
14. Asylum
15. ?
16. Home
17. Hook Man
18. Shadow
19. Bloody Mary
20. Scarecrow
21. the Benders
22. Route 66

i think? dunno. mushy brain...
tariel22 From: tariel22 Date: May 9th, 2008 07:28 am (UTC) (Link)
Yay! Thanks for playing! 16 out of 22, pretty damn good!

Switch your answers to 2 and 3, 11 is Bugs, 12 is Hell House, 15 is Something Wicked, and 19 is the Pilot.
trystan830 From: trystan830 Date: May 9th, 2008 02:03 pm (UTC) (Link)
oooh very cool!

i was, erm... distracted. ;)
jaimsie From: jaimsie Date: May 9th, 2008 12:24 am (UTC) (Link)
1. 01.14 (Nightmare)
2. 01.20 (Dead Man’s Blood)
3. 01.21 (Salvation)
4. 01.02 (Windigo)
5. 01.04 (Phantom Traveler)
6. 01.05 (Bloody Mary)
7. 01.12 (Faith)
8. 01. 22 (Devils Trap)
9. 01.03 (Dead in the Water)
10. 01.06 (Skin)
11. 01.08 (Bugs) This one had me until I placed the guy as the other maintenance guy they interviewed.
12. 01.17 (Hell House)
13. 01.19 (Provenance )
14. 01.11 (Scarecrow - this was clever – I wrote it down 10/11 because of the way they recapped the episode.)
15. 01.18 (Something Wicked)
16. 01.09 (Home)
17. 01.07 (Hook Man)
18. 01.16 (Shadow)
19. 01.01 (Pilot)
20. 01.10 (Asylum)
21. 01.15 (The Benders)
22. 01.13 (Route 666)

How did I do? I don't think I could get anything close to the same results for S2.
tariel22 From: tariel22 Date: May 9th, 2008 07:33 am (UTC) (Link)
You did great, 18 out of 22! All you have to do to get them all right is to switch your answers to 4 and 6, and your answers to 14 and 20. I especially like that you included the episode numbers as well as the titles. I'm a numbers person, so I love that! :)
jaimsie From: jaimsie Date: May 9th, 2008 04:21 pm (UTC) (Link)
See I almost just left the episode numbers because that's how I think, but as an after thought I went and added the titles thinking it would be easier on you. And apparently I don't watch 01.02 or 01.05 nearly enough. *facepalm*
From: ghostwalker13 Date: May 9th, 2008 12:38 am (UTC) (Link)
*THUD* That's a lot of pretties! ;)

The caps I knew for sure -
1. Nightmare
2. Dead Man's Blood
3. Salvation
5. Phantom Travler
7. Faith
8. Devil's Trap
9. Dead in the Water
12. Hell House
14. Asylum
16. Home
17. Hookman
18. Shadow
19. The Pilot
20. Scarecrow
21. Benders
22. Route 666

Caps I took a guess on after some logical thinking -
4. Bloody Mary
6. Wendigo
10. Skin
11. Bugs
13. Provenance
15. Something Wicked

Thanks for the game! It was great! Excellent way to start off a Supernatural Thursday night.

Perhaps one time try to do a Sam one. Then both of the brothers together. That might work. Either way, I'll be back next time! :)
tariel22 From: tariel22 Date: May 9th, 2008 07:41 am (UTC) (Link)
Okay, you get an A+ in Dean! 100%!! Wow, you really do know your show. Well done! And I'm glad you enjoyed it!

I was thinking along the same lines. Sam next, then both brothers together. Then maybe the Impala, motel rooms, MoTW, and guest stars. There are lots of possibilities!
jude_judith82 From: jude_judith82 Date: May 9th, 2008 01:30 am (UTC) (Link)
I'm not playing but you could have hooked it up with a full shirtless pic ;-)
tariel22 From: tariel22 Date: May 9th, 2008 07:46 am (UTC) (Link)
I'll remember that for next time! :)
27 comments or Leave a comment