?

Log in

No account? Create an account
entries friends calendar profile Previous Previous Next Next
Supernatural 5 Challenge #3 - I worship at the television altar
tariel22
tariel22
Supernatural 5 Challenge #3
Hi, Supernatural fan flisters, we're back for another round of the Supernatural 5 Challenge! Once again we have quotes, screen caps, and trivia questions, all in sets of 5. Questions are here; answers are in a following post. Ready to play? Let's go!

Supernatural 5 Challenge #3

Part 1: Memorable Quotes

5 quotes. Can you identify the episodes?

1) "You know what? You're right. C'mere. I'm gonna lay my head gently on your shoulder. Maybe we can cry, and hug, and maybe even slow dance."

2) "She knows what your weakness is, it's me!"

3) "Oh, college boy, thinks he's so smart."

4) "Give me a minute, I'm still working through 'demons are real.'"

5) "You know, you fight and you fight for this family, but the truth is they don't need you. Not like you need them. Sam? He's clearly John's favorite. Even when they fight, it's more concern than he's ever shown you."

BONUS! 5 easy Dean quotes, just for the sake of the snark! Go on, how fast can you name the episodes? :)

1) "I think I'm adorable."

2) "Dude, you fugly."

3) "Easy, Tiger."

4) "Dude, stow the touchy-feely self help yoga crap! It's not helping me!"

5) "House rules, Sammy. Driver picks the music, Shotgun shuts his cakehole."

Part II: Screen Caps

5 screen caps. Can you identify the episodes?

1)

2)

3)

4)

5)


BONUS! 5 easy caps, just for the sake of teh pretty! Go on, how fast can you name the episodes? :)

1) Adorable!

2) Hot!

3) Who knew orange could look this good?

4) Oh, my. *cough*

5) Guh!


Screen caps courtesy of Striped Wall, with my thanks!

Part III: Trivia

1) Episode 1.17 - Hell House is set in Richardson, Texas. What is significant about this location?

2) In Episode 3.08 - A Very Supernatural Christmas, what gifts do the boys give each other for Christmas?

3) During what scene in which episode do we hear the song White Rabbit, by Jefferson Airplane?

4) In which episode does Dean walk in on Sam watching porn in their motel room ("Awkward!")?

5) During what scene in which episode do we hear the song Don't Fear the Reaper, by Blue Oyster Cult?

And that's it! Go HERE to check your answers. Thanks for playing!

Tags: ,

15 comments or Leave a comment
Comments
oceantriana From: oceantriana Date: January 18th, 2008 05:22 pm (UTC) (Link)
Oh YAY!!! Another challenge. Let's see how I do...
tariel22 From: tariel22 Date: January 18th, 2008 06:21 pm (UTC) (Link)
I made a couple of changes this week. I made the pics bigger (the better to see teh pretty with), and I threw in some easy ones just for the fun of revisiting some funny moments and gorgeous caps. I really enjoyed putting this one together.
sarie_wanderer From: sarie_wanderer Date: January 18th, 2008 06:09 pm (UTC) (Link)
ooh, my first challenge. I think I did pretty good. Definitely not 100% though...must watch more...
tariel22 From: tariel22 Date: January 18th, 2008 06:25 pm (UTC) (Link)
Yeah, I definitely couldn't get 100% on any of these, but any excuse to watch more is a win in my book! :)
From: koosh2012 Date: January 18th, 2008 06:19 pm (UTC) (Link)
BONUS! 5 easy Dean quotes *SQUEE* If I fail these, I don't deserve my DVD collection!

BONUS! 5 easy caps *facepalms* #4's going to be real easy after I check out the answers. I blame it on the boy though: expression so distracting I can't think straight.

tariel22 From: tariel22 Date: January 18th, 2008 06:28 pm (UTC) (Link)
You know, watching the episode that cap is from, you could miss that moment so easily; it only lasts a fraction of a second. But OMG what an amazing cap it makes! It's the pic that launched a thousand fanfics! LOL!
From: koosh2012 Date: January 20th, 2008 09:57 pm (UTC) (Link)
It's the pic that launched a thousand fanfics! TeeHee... I really need to learn how to censor my 'magination! *thinks "handcuffed to a fence in mississippi" is just too provocative a (real world song) title!*
tariel22 From: tariel22 Date: January 20th, 2008 10:09 pm (UTC) (Link)
LOL! Y'know, I think all of fandom is united on what exactly it looks like is happening to Dean in that pic, where they digress is in deciding who is doing it to him! :)
From: koosh2012 Date: January 20th, 2008 10:47 pm (UTC) (Link)
Oh it was me. Clearly it's time to fess up and clear any and all misunderstandings among fandom... *rolling on the floor*
tariel22 From: tariel22 Date: January 20th, 2008 11:02 pm (UTC) (Link)
LOL! And I should have known you'd have the perfect icon for this occasion! hee!
From: koosh2012 Date: January 20th, 2008 11:33 pm (UTC) (Link)
Oh! EYEconnnnnnnnnnnnns. It's a pity sometimes that I can't actually lick the screen. CRAP! Did I say that out loud?! *GRINS* Seriously, now, all I need to do is learn how to embed pictures in my comments because I'm partial to illustration. LOL!
tariel22 From: tariel22 Date: January 21st, 2008 06:34 am (UTC) (Link)
To embed a pic in a comment, just use this code: [img src="pic url"/], but replace [] with <>, and replace pic url with the actual link to your Photobucket or whatever. Like so:

From: koosh2012 Date: January 21st, 2008 10:19 pm (UTC) (Link)
Hahaha... *GRINS* Hadn't gotten to this one in my e-mail I guess!
tariel22 From: tariel22 Date: January 21st, 2008 06:42 am (UTC) (Link)
Or, if you prefer Jensen, like so:

From: koosh2012 Date: January 21st, 2008 10:17 pm (UTC) (Link)
ARRRRRRRRRGH! How did you DO that?! :):):):) *bear hugs tariel*
15 comments or Leave a comment