?

Log in

No account? Create an account
entries friends calendar profile Previous Previous Next Next
Tom Welling story from Jared Padalecki - I worship at the television altar
tariel22
tariel22
Tom Welling story from Jared Padalecki
I think we've all heard the story of Tom Welling in the Impala on the Supernatural set in some form or another, but I wanted to share the version that Jared Padalecki told at the Supernatural Con in Chicago this past weekend. Huge thanks to agt_spooky for generously sharing her awesome video of the panel, and for allowing me to rip this snippet (my first YouTube upload ever!) to share with Tom fans!

Video:



You can download a copy of this vid from MU HERE, or from MF HERE.

Transcript:

Jared: In Asylum, the episode Asylum in the first season, Smallville was shooting right next to Supernatural, and we had this scene, we were just driving up in the Impala, and so between every take we'd drive back, and we happened to see Tom, he was walking to his trailer, so we honked or something, and he's like, "Hey!" So we came over, we started chatting, and we're like, they're calling for us, they're saying action over the walkie.

So he just hopped in the car, and we drove in, and no one knew, no one knew that he was there, so we just drove up to set, out gets Jensen, out gets me, out steps Clark Kent. Everybody's like, "What the heck... Who... Who's that guy you're... That's Tom!" We had a laugh, but I don't know why it didn't make it to the [gag reel]. I think it was before we knew we would go for a full season, so we didn't know we were gonna need a gag reel, or have a gag reel. So it was lost forever.

Misha: And probably also you would have had to pay him a million dollars.

Jared: He owns the rights to the show now. For that shot!


If you're a Supernatural fan, you should definitely check out agt_spooky's Creation Con vids, they're amazing! See all the downloads she has shared HERE.

In other news, TV Guide's Hollywood 411 was at the Smallville 200th episode party, and brought back this video. Includes preview clips for Homecoming. Thanks to VeriTo51 on YouTube for the upload!

Tags: , , , , , , ,

22 comments or Leave a comment
Comments
tasabian From: tasabian Date: October 12th, 2010 10:13 pm (UTC) (Link)
Yay, you found it! So cute to imagine the three guys hopping out of the car together.

Didn't Tom describe an incident where he hid in the backseat of the Impala & then surprised Jensen? I guess that was a separate time.
tariel22 From: tariel22 Date: October 12th, 2010 11:07 pm (UTC) (Link)
Supernatural Wiki had a link to her download! All the other vids of the Con I found either stopped right before Jared told that story, or started right after, but she taped the whole thing. Plus the quality was amazing, and she was super nice about letting me use this clip. I was so happy to find it!

I've heard various versions of this story, but never seen or heard one from an original source (i.e. one of the boys) before. Did Tom tell the story in some interview back in the day?
tasabian From: tasabian Date: October 12th, 2010 11:51 pm (UTC) (Link)
Here's the Tom quote:

"Supernatural and Smallville actually shoot a block away from each other, and I'm really good friends with Jensen and Jared. Last season, at one point, I actually got off a little bit earlier than they did, and I went down to their set. They weren't there yet, and I knew some of the people on set, because they had worked on Smallville, so I jumped in the backseat of their car, and if you've seen the show, you know they're always driving their car and they're pullin' in to places and getting out of their car. So, I get in the backseat, and they were in a big hurry because they were late getting to set – very unprofessional – and they jumped in the car very quickly 'cause the crew was yelling 'We're already rolling, go, go, go.' And just as they jumped in, I reached over, and I grabbed Jensen, and I pulled him into the backseat, and he didn't know what was going on. He thought it was his stunt double, so he started hittin' me, so I started hittin' him back. And then when he realized who was who, they said 'Action,' so he jumps in the front seat, we tear down this alley, he pulls into this bar and all three of us jumped out, and we all walked into this bar, and as we walked in, the door closed and we heard 'Um ... cut?' They didn't know what was goin' on. So, I made an appearance on Supernatural. I believe I was edited out."

tariel22 From: tariel22 Date: October 13th, 2010 12:00 am (UTC) (Link)
Okay, that is a completely different story! I knew you'd have it, if anyone did. :) Thanks so much! Do you know the source? I'm just curious if it's from a video interview or a print one.
tasabian From: tasabian Date: October 13th, 2010 12:42 am (UTC) (Link)
Here's the link! I don't think I ever saw a vid clip, if there was one:
http://www.tomwelling.org/archive/2006-06-06_back-seat-driver
tariel22 From: tariel22 Date: October 13th, 2010 02:28 am (UTC) (Link)
Thank you! I don't think there was a clip. It was something Kristin from WWK shared in her online column (the archives of which were all deleted when E!Online redesigned their site a couple of years ago). James calls it a more detailed version of a story Jared (again) told at a Con, but he links to Jared's story, and it's almost identical to what he said here. This is a fan's account of what Jared related at the Grand Slam Con in Pasadena on March 11, 2006:

So Jared and Jensen had Tom Welling come to the set and hide in the back of the Impala for a shot in which the brothers were supposed to be driving up to a bar and getting out of the car. Then, as cameras rolled, three people got out of the car instead of two. They heard someone in the crew say 'what the fu–?' and Jared said the crew almost sicced security on Tom before they realized who he was.

Either Tom was talking about a completely different incident, or he was pulling Kristin's leg. Which I can totally see him doing. :)
tasabian From: tasabian Date: October 13th, 2010 03:09 am (UTC) (Link)
I like Tom's version best, because it involved him manhandling Jensen! Also like how Tom says: "they were in a big hurry because they were late getting to set – very unprofessional."

Cheeky minx! We need Jensen to tell the story next. Kripke was asked about it once:

Interviewer: "Jensen, ...he said that ...uhm...Tom Welling had made a guest appearance on the show, but just his arms were in the scene?

Eric Kripke: (laughing) It very well may have been. Those guys hang out! But I wasn’t there. I was...I was down south in Los Angeles. I didn’t recognize Tom’s arms. Jensen pays a lot more attention to Tom’s arm’s, so he would know what they look like, (laughs) but I don’t...”

tariel22 From: tariel22 Date: October 13th, 2010 11:38 pm (UTC) (Link)
LOL! That Kripke quote is awesome! I definitely like Tom's version better. He's a great storyteller, plus his is a lot more fun to imagine. :)
audrey229 From: audrey229 Date: October 12th, 2010 10:17 pm (UTC) (Link)
That is so cute!

Thank you for sharing this.
tariel22 From: tariel22 Date: October 12th, 2010 11:12 pm (UTC) (Link)
I love the way Jared tells the story. And how cute is it that the boys have been friends for all these years?

I was so thrilled to find the video footage, and so thankful that agt_spooky let me share it. She couldn't have been nicer about it!

BTW, thanks for the add! :) *adds you back*
audrey229 From: audrey229 Date: October 12th, 2010 11:24 pm (UTC) (Link)
I'm slowly starting to use LJ more. :) It seems like a fun place to discuss the show. It helps me feel more at home in my little fandom abyss. Half the time I don't know where I fit in. :)
tariel22 From: tariel22 Date: October 12th, 2010 11:31 pm (UTC) (Link)
Tell me about it! I'm pretty shy, so I mostly lurked but never quite clicked anywhere until I found LJ. It has been the perfect place for me, although I can never spend as much time here as I'd like (and am always behind on commenting and replying as a result). I can say what I like in my own journal without fear of becoming embroiled in any conflict or controversy. Plus all the cool people are on LJ. ;)
miss_tress From: miss_tress Date: October 12th, 2010 10:46 pm (UTC) (Link)
This is wonderful! *will watch this video forever*
tariel22 From: tariel22 Date: October 12th, 2010 11:14 pm (UTC) (Link)
I've watched it approximately a million times already myself. :)
whimsywinx From: whimsywinx Date: October 12th, 2010 11:09 pm (UTC) (Link)
I love that they're all friends. It's so endearing.
tariel22 From: tariel22 Date: October 12th, 2010 11:17 pm (UTC) (Link)
I couldn't agree more. And I especially love how Jared likes to talk about Tom. :) It's so cool that they hang out together in Vancouver when they're not working. All that pretty in one place must be overwhelming!
el_elle_8 From: el_elle_8 Date: October 12th, 2010 11:55 pm (UTC) (Link)
I knew you would track down the video of Jared talking about Tom's Impala ride :D Thank you, as always, you are the best!
tariel22 From: tariel22 Date: October 13th, 2010 12:02 am (UTC) (Link)
I was on a mission! :D
bananabehr From: bananabehr Date: October 13th, 2010 03:34 am (UTC) (Link)
*flails*

tariel22 From: tariel22 Date: October 14th, 2010 12:04 am (UTC) (Link)
Isn't it great? I wonder if Misha has ever met Tom.
starry_dawn From: starry_dawn Date: October 13th, 2010 06:14 am (UTC) (Link)
I can has crossover now? PLEASE? :D
tariel22 From: tariel22 Date: October 14th, 2010 12:05 am (UTC) (Link)
Wouldn't that be awesome? Or let's just get all the boys on Hellcats! ;)
22 comments or Leave a comment