?

Log in

No account? Create an account
entries friends calendar profile Previous Previous Next Next
Smallville 200th episode trailer! - I worship at the television altar
tariel22
tariel22
Smallville 200th episode trailer!
Exclusive from Damian Holbrook at TV Guide! I can't believe how choked up this made me. I have tears in my eyes right now. I love this show!



SOURCE

@watchall360 on Twitter made and shared this! Click the thumbnail for BIGGER.

Tags: , , ,

28 comments or Leave a comment
Comments
tjw_jaypat From: tjw_jaypat Date: October 8th, 2010 06:19 pm (UTC) (Link)
That´s a fantastic trailer, for sure. Thanks! :) I guess it´s an easy prediction that lots of people are going to have teary eyes during that episode...

Of course it wouldn´t be me if I had no nitpicks. lol

I would have preferred if they had not given away the L-word scene, which seemed quite romantic, yet at the same time unusually chaste (no kiss?).

And as great Clark looks as futureClark, he looks too much like Reeve´s Clark, which after 10 years of SV Clark is a mistake IMO. For me, future SV Clark should be recognizable as SV Clark instead of imitating some old movie Clark. It´s like negating your own history...
tariel22 From: tariel22 Date: October 8th, 2010 06:38 pm (UTC) (Link)
I think you're right about that last scene, but at the same time, I loved it, and I'm not sorry I saw it, like I would have been if I had watched the trailer for Lazarus and seen the globe save in advance. I don't know why, I guess because it makes me so happy to see Clark happy, and that joy drowns out any other reaction to being spoiled. :)

I don't know about Future!Clark, I need to see the episode. For me, it depends less on the look, and more on whether or not he puts on the bumbling act like Chistopher Reeve's Clark did. Tom played that to perfection in Noir, but I'd rather not see Smallville's Clark act like that.
duskwillow From: duskwillow Date: October 8th, 2010 06:40 pm (UTC) (Link)
I. Am. On. Cloud. #9!!! ♥♥♥
tariel22 From: tariel22 Date: October 8th, 2010 06:49 pm (UTC) (Link)
I love everything about that trailer! And Clark looks wonderful in his letterman's jacket. :) But the best part of all for me is seeing Clark finally reach out for what he wants, and knowing it won't be snatched away from him this time. After all these years, he really is going to get his happy ending. ♥

I was surprised at how touched I was by just those quick flashes of the past. I think this episode will be very meaningful for the fans who have watched and loved every season.
duskwillow From: duskwillow Date: October 8th, 2010 10:19 pm (UTC) (Link)
But the best part of all for me is seeing Clark finally reach out for what he wants, and knowing it won't be snatched away from him this time. After all these years, he really is going to get his happy ending. ♥

THIS THIS THIS!!!
After watching Clark getting kicked and walked all over for years, not only is he finally happy, but we know it will last and it's the best kind of pay off. We'll get to see it! And it's only episode 4, there's still 18 more left!! \o/
cbrownjc From: cbrownjc Date: October 8th, 2010 07:35 pm (UTC) (Link)
I'm pretty sure they cut around Lois and Clark kissing after saying ILY for that ad. Mostly because Erica has a unique way of laying her head on Tom's chest after kissing him sometimes, and she did it here.

What? No I'm not obsessive. :p

That said, I love the obvious Bride callback with the whole barn dance and ILY scene. Clark even put the disco ball back up and changed into a suit.

And there's a blink-and-you-miss it shot of Future!Clark in there that is to die for IMO. He's the perfect "mild mannered reporter" from Hex - shirt buttoned all the way etc. :)

Edited at 2010-10-08 07:37 pm (UTC)
tariel22 From: tariel22 Date: October 8th, 2010 08:35 pm (UTC) (Link)
I was wondering if there was a kiss in there that they were saving for the episode itself. :) I did see that flash of Future!Clark, and one of a Clois kiss in the future, too. Every peek they give us is intriguing!

The disco ball! That's so romantic!
legendsinlove From: legendsinlove Date: October 8th, 2010 07:44 pm (UTC) (Link)
BEST TRAILER EVER!

I've already watched it a couple dozen times. I'm so excited for this episode! And, for once, I'm actually kinda intrigued by the Oliver storyline.

EDIT: In my time away I have clearly lost my ability to follow Twitter. Craig said that the BIG MOMENT at the end of the episode has not been spoiled yet but I think he said this after the promo was released. So the barn scene ISN'T the end of the episode?

Edited at 2010-10-08 08:30 pm (UTC)
tariel22 From: tariel22 Date: October 8th, 2010 09:06 pm (UTC) (Link)
I can't get enough of it. I love the newspaper pic with Supes flying!

I have no idea about the endlessly teased final moment. :) I'm not following spoilers all that closely, and lately I'm lucky if I can jump on Twitter a couple of times a day. I have no particular expectations, but I suspect I will love this episode whether there's another big reveal or not.
legendsinlove From: legendsinlove Date: October 8th, 2010 09:26 pm (UTC) (Link)
I'm starting to worry that my expectations for this ep are too high! Next week will be torture. lol

I think I have to give up on Twitter and keeping up with spoilers. Too time consuming.
tariel22 From: tariel22 Date: October 8th, 2010 09:51 pm (UTC) (Link)
Twitter can be an incredible source of information, but it can also be an enormous time suck. There is no way I can keep up with it, but I can't seem to pare down the list of people/sites I follow either. :)
miss_tress From: miss_tress Date: October 8th, 2010 08:22 pm (UTC) (Link)
OMG! *cries like a baby*
tariel22 From: tariel22 Date: October 8th, 2010 09:11 pm (UTC) (Link)
I know! Oh, Smallville. *sniffles*
fotw_sv From: fotw_sv Date: October 8th, 2010 09:30 pm (UTC) (Link)
Oh oh! I am so tempted to peek but NO! I want to get choked up during the episode. :) I can't wait! *hugs*
tariel22 From: tariel22 Date: October 8th, 2010 09:52 pm (UTC) (Link)
I can pretty much guarantee that you DON'T want to watch, although I'm ridiculously happy that I did. :) It will be worth the wait, believe me!
(Deleted comment)
tariel22 From: tariel22 Date: October 8th, 2010 10:21 pm (UTC) (Link)
I've watched it at least a dozen times, and it still makes me cry, every single time. So many emotional moments in this brief trailer!

I love that they went back to the original Smallville High location, the one from the pilot, for this episode. It gives me chills to see Clark flash back to that day with Lana, and know that they filmed it in the very same place. Ten years!
el_elle_8 From: el_elle_8 Date: October 8th, 2010 10:15 pm (UTC) (Link)
I couldn't help but look, I was trying to not spoil the 200th episode but I was weak, but I don't regret it for a minute :D I just wish we were getting to see Homecoming tonight!
tariel22 From: tariel22 Date: October 8th, 2010 10:25 pm (UTC) (Link)
I actually surprised myself. I didn't watch the Lazarous trailer, but I never hesitated with this one. No regrets at all. Next Friday can't come fast enough!
jeannev From: jeannev Date: October 8th, 2010 10:18 pm (UTC) (Link)
Very nice promo. I think its going to be very bittersweet to walk down memory lane with Clark. And Yay for Marsters! Love him, and his Tommy love.
tariel22 From: tariel22 Date: October 8th, 2010 10:33 pm (UTC) (Link)
It looks like they handled the flashbacks well, in a way that's very personal to Clark. I'm sure I'll be crying buckets the whole episode.

I'm so glad they chose JM's kinder, gentler Brainiac to be Clark's guide for this episode. I know he will give it the gravitas it deserves. I can't wait to see his scenes with Tom!
jeannev From: jeannev Date: October 9th, 2010 03:07 am (UTC) (Link)
I don't think SV can move me to tears anymore. I just think they burned too many bridges with me. But I'm hoping that the flashbacks can touch my cold, dark and shriveled SV heart.
(Deleted comment)
tariel22 From: tariel22 Date: October 8th, 2010 10:35 pm (UTC) (Link)
Isn't it? Sometimes this show gets it exactly right.
whimsywinx From: whimsywinx Date: October 8th, 2010 11:58 pm (UTC) (Link)
Wheeeeeeee!
tariel22 From: tariel22 Date: October 9th, 2010 12:15 am (UTC) (Link)
My thoughts exactly! :D
(Deleted comment)
tariel22 From: tariel22 Date: October 9th, 2010 12:29 am (UTC) (Link)
God, I hope not. I want them to treat Clark's past with love and reverence, not revisit his memories to compare them unfavorably to his present, or his future. Everything he is or will be comes from his entire journey. The other possibilities didn't occur to me, but I don't blame you for your apprehension. :( This is, after all, Smallville.

I want this episode to be glorious for all fans, as much as it can be. I hope it is.
(Deleted comment)
chris_43 From: chris_43 Date: October 11th, 2010 05:23 pm (UTC) (Link)
I'm sorry I'm so late to comment, but this is the best clip ever! I was worried about being over spoiled, but this just touched me so much. And JM is amazing...I'm such a fan. After all the harshness toward Clark in Lazarus and Supergirl, I'm looking forward to Clark getting to heal, getting some reassurance and seeing him HAPPY! *yay*
28 comments or Leave a comment