?

Log in

No account? Create an account
entries friends calendar profile Previous Previous Next Next
OMG!! HUGE casting news for Smallville!! - I worship at the television altar
tariel22
tariel22
OMG!! HUGE casting news for Smallville!!
Michael Ausiello is reporting that Teri Hatcher will play Lois's mom on Smallville!! OMG!! That's AWESOME!!

'Smallville' Exclusive: Teri Hatcher to play Lois' mom!
by Michael Ausiello
Sep 22 2010 03:25 PM ET

Congrats, Smallville—you have outdone yourself! For the show’s 10th and final season, producers have scored perhaps their biggest (maybe even the biggest possible) casting coup: They’ve snagged erstwhile Lois Lane Teri Hatcher to play mom to Erica Durance’s Lois Lane!

I know what you’re thinking: But Lois’ mom, Ella, is dead! Follow along now…
In episode 8, titled “Abandoned,” Lois discovers old videotapes of her mother. I think you can figure the rest out for yourself. Am I right?

As you know, Hatcher spent four years playing Superman’s soul mate on ABC’s The New Adventures of Lois and Clark. The fact that the Desperate Housewives star was game to do this speaks volumes about her appreciation for that role (and the role it played in her future career). I’m sure they’re also paying her well, too.

Thoughts? At a loss for words? Well, if you should come up with any, deposit them below! And don’t forget to watch Smallville‘s last season premiere ever (sniff) this Friday!


SOURCE

Tags: , ,

29 comments or Leave a comment
Comments
ladygawain From: ladygawain Date: September 22nd, 2010 08:15 pm (UTC) (Link)
I literally started crying when I got over my choking fit. This is .... no words. But, well done Smallville.

And I said elsewhere, but I call MR coming back this season. Yep. I call it. I don't even know if that'll top my joy right now.

I love this show.
tariel22 From: tariel22 Date: September 22nd, 2010 08:39 pm (UTC) (Link)
I'm so excited! I love Teri Hatcher, and I loved LnC. And is that the perfect role for her to play or what?
theclexfactor From: theclexfactor Date: September 22nd, 2010 08:19 pm (UTC) (Link)
I hate to say it, but this is bigger news to me than Michael. Of course I'm one of the Philistines that doesn't care if MR comes back or not, but the fact that SV was able to snag Teri Frickin Hatcher is FRICKIN HUGE and I can't stop smiling.
tariel22 From: tariel22 Date: September 22nd, 2010 08:51 pm (UTC) (Link)
I'm just thrilled! I loved her as Lois in LnC. In my mind, she was the one big name from the previous Superman incarnations whom we were missing, and I had no idea she was willing to do it, especially given her commitment to DH.

I suppose since she just appears on tape, she'll be able to do the whole thing from Los Angeles. Smart way to make it happen!

Who's next? Gene Hackman?! :D
luvmax1 From: luvmax1 Date: September 22nd, 2010 10:21 pm (UTC) (Link)
*whispers* I'm a philistine, too. Don't tell anyone.
duskwillow From: duskwillow Date: September 22nd, 2010 08:21 pm (UTC) (Link)
I think I just woke up half the neighbourhood with my squee!!!!!!! :))))))))
tariel22 From: tariel22 Date: September 22nd, 2010 08:52 pm (UTC) (Link)
LOL! I know what you mean! I could barely contain myself here at work. :)
la_belle_isa From: la_belle_isa Date: September 22nd, 2010 08:27 pm (UTC) (Link)
I never watched L & C or Desperate housewives, so I don't feel one way or the other about the news. I guess I'm surprised that someone from a hugely successful show would guest star on SV.
So yep, for me, MR would still be better news. :)
tariel22 From: tariel22 Date: September 22nd, 2010 08:55 pm (UTC) (Link)
Well, no one can top Michael for me. :) But I am beyond happy about this news! I was a big fan of LnC, and Teri Hatcher was the perfect Lois. She's a big part of my personal history with Superman.
(Deleted comment)
tariel22 From: tariel22 Date: September 22nd, 2010 08:56 pm (UTC) (Link)
Isn't it? This is some casting news I can really get excited about!
bananabehr From: bananabehr Date: September 22nd, 2010 08:28 pm (UTC) (Link)
That is awesome!!!!!!!!!!!! *flails again*
tariel22 From: tariel22 Date: September 22nd, 2010 08:57 pm (UTC) (Link)
*flails with you* I can't wait to see the episode!
(Deleted comment)
tariel22 From: tariel22 Date: September 22nd, 2010 09:31 pm (UTC) (Link)
I completely agree! It's a major casting coup. It's too bad she won't interact with the regular cast directly (that's what I'm assuming, anyway), but she's going to be awesome all the same!
tjw_jaypat From: tjw_jaypat Date: September 22nd, 2010 09:12 pm (UTC) (Link)
Great news. I´ve liked her very much back in L&C. And I´m sort of glad she doesn´t have to play a twisted villainess on SV.

BTW, have you all heard the news that Tom is going to direct Patriot? I still have hope that if he directs now hist first episode this season, he may direct the finale as his second.
tariel22 From: tariel22 Date: September 22nd, 2010 09:36 pm (UTC) (Link)
Lois's mom is a wonderful role for TH to play, I couldn't be happier. *twirls*

I did see that news. I'm not on Facebook, so I'm always way behind in hearing anything B&K announce there. I would LOVE to see Tom direct the series finale, and I think he's earned it. I'm keeping my fingers crossed for that!
jeannev From: jeannev Date: September 22nd, 2010 09:20 pm (UTC) (Link)
Thats very cool casting. Teri is way cool for doing this.

I'm bummed that Chloe and Lois both got much cooler mom's then Clark. His real mom, I mean. His adopted mom totally rocks!
tariel22 From: tariel22 Date: September 22nd, 2010 09:44 pm (UTC) (Link)
I think Teri is awesome to do this, and someone was pretty smart to figure out a way for her to guest star that doesn't conflict with DH. That show gets more Smallville crossovers every day! :)

I'm with you on being underwhelmed by Lara. I wonder why they wrote her to be so passive and powerless?
gildinwen From: gildinwen Date: September 22nd, 2010 09:31 pm (UTC) (Link)
You can't see me but I'm dancing around the room right now. Tom got Dean cain, and Erica gets Teri???? This is awesome!!
tariel22 From: tariel22 Date: September 22nd, 2010 09:45 pm (UTC) (Link)
I didn't think of that symmetry, but you're right! That makes this news even more cool! \o/
luvmax1 From: luvmax1 Date: September 22nd, 2010 10:22 pm (UTC) (Link)
That's certainly impressive casting! I didn't think it would be possible to get her, most stars of big hit shows doen't do guest shots on other shows like that.
audrey229 From: audrey229 Date: September 22nd, 2010 10:33 pm (UTC) (Link)
I'm going to admit that I almost cried when I heard this.

There have only been 3 shows in my lifetime where I was so invested in the characters that I was driven to find the fandom, read fanfiction, be completely obsessed etc. Smallville is obviously one. Buffy was the other. Lois and Clark was the third. That show meant the world to me growing up. I had the Lois bob haircut in the 8th grade. This is just...yeah. It's amazing.

The funny thing is that Teri was the one who wanted Phyllis Coates to play her mother in the LnC episode "Fall of the House of Luthor". At this point, Noel Neill portrayed Lois' mother in Superman: The Movie. Phyllis played Teri's mother in LnC. Now, Teri will play Erica's mother. So at this rate, I suppose Erica will play the next Lois' mother in the future? :)

Amazing news. Amazing casting. Just...I have no words other than amazing.
el_elle_8 From: el_elle_8 Date: September 22nd, 2010 10:34 pm (UTC) (Link)
Pretty impressive Smallville, well played!! Now we need confirmation that Michael is coming back!
cbrownjc From: cbrownjc Date: September 23rd, 2010 01:00 am (UTC) (Link)
Erica Durance and Teri Hatcher will always be my top favorite Lois Lanes for one reason - they are the only Lois Lanes, aside from the post-crisis Lois in the comic books (as well as Golden Age Lois in the comics as well), who fell in love with Clark Kent and not only/just Superman. And Teri's Lois will always hold a special place in my heart because she is the first ever Lois Lane to introduce me to the whole concept of Lois falling in love with Clark Kent (because I didn't even start reading the comics until after I started watching Lois & Clark back in the 90s). And Teri and Erica are the only Lois' in live action (so far) to have their characters do so. So this is just fitting on so many levels for me.

I am so floored they got her, and just can't quit grinning about it. :)

Edited at 2010-09-23 01:01 am (UTC)
starry_dawn From: starry_dawn Date: September 23rd, 2010 01:14 am (UTC) (Link)
WOW. That's... pretty damn amazing.
chris_43 From: chris_43 Date: September 23rd, 2010 05:04 pm (UTC) (Link)
I'm THRILLED! Go Smallville for making this happen and a big thanks to Teri for doing it.
trystan830 From: trystan830 Date: September 23rd, 2010 05:26 pm (UTC) (Link)
oh that's just awesome!

Teri will always be Lois for me though. i loved L&C. =)
ellenemi From: ellenemi Date: September 24th, 2010 09:08 am (UTC) (Link)
Awesome news! My 2 favourite Lane's on Smallville, Yay! :)
whimsywinx From: whimsywinx Date: September 24th, 2010 07:37 pm (UTC) (Link)
HOLY SHIT THAT'S AWESOME!

I mean obviously. I broke out a swear word.
29 comments or Leave a comment