?

Log in

No account? Create an account
entries friends calendar profile Previous Previous Next Next
Smallville: Episode stills for 10x01 - I worship at the television altar
tariel22
tariel22
Smallville: Episode stills for 10x01
Okay, can we all agree that this man is unbelievably gorgeous? Why so pretty, Tom? Click for BIGGER.









John Schneider is looking pretty damn good himself.



And this one is KILLING me. I can't wait to see this episode!

Tags: , , ,

47 comments or Leave a comment
Comments
Page 1 of 2
[1] [2]
jeannev From: jeannev Date: August 31st, 2010 06:55 pm (UTC) (Link)
They are very heartwarming stills. I always loved how touchy-feely Jonathan was with Clark. And for so long, I wanted to see a character just hold Clark in a comforting way (I think the last time that really happened was the end of S7). I have a feeling that last image is going to be icon'ed all over the place.

And Tom Welling is crazy beautiful, especially in the sunlight.
tariel22 From: tariel22 Date: August 31st, 2010 07:13 pm (UTC) (Link)
I loved how they kept touching each other at SDCC. It's obvious how they feel about one another, so the reunion we see on screen will be rich with real emotion, I'm sure. That still of Jonathan holding Clark is amazing, I can't stop looking at it.

And for so long, I wanted to see a character just hold Clark in a comforting way (I think the last time that really happened was the end of S7).

I hadn't really thought about that, but you're so right. This is long overdue.

He quite literally takes my breath away.
theclexfactor From: theclexfactor Date: August 31st, 2010 07:02 pm (UTC) (Link)
So, I'm alredy aching (ACHING) for Smallville to start back up, right? But then that last image is just KILLING ME!!! 24 daaaaaaayyyysss!!!!!!!
tariel22 From: tariel22 Date: August 31st, 2010 07:16 pm (UTC) (Link)
Oh, me, too! And then I'm sure it's going to go by all too fast. I can't quite wrap my mind around the fact that this is truly the end.

I think that pic of Clark and Jonathan has to be one of my favorite Smallville images ever. There's so much emotion there!
ant3ka From: ant3ka Date: August 31st, 2010 07:19 pm (UTC) (Link)
OMG HUGGING!! That is seriously the sweetest thing I've ever seen. *melts*
tariel22 From: tariel22 Date: August 31st, 2010 09:51 pm (UTC) (Link)
A father and son reunion five years after Jonathan's death. Look at that moment, Jonathan's strength and Clark's vulnerability, and all the love. ♥ It's a stunning image, and I can't wait to see it play out on my TV screen.
ladygawain From: ladygawain Date: August 31st, 2010 07:36 pm (UTC) (Link)
*is dead*
tariel22 From: tariel22 Date: August 31st, 2010 09:53 pm (UTC) (Link)
The beauty and emotion are overwhelming!
(Deleted comment)
tariel22 From: tariel22 Date: August 31st, 2010 10:06 pm (UTC) (Link)
This season is going to have some truly epic moments, and I have a feeling I'll be sobbing through most of them. :)

I don't know how he does it, but Tom keeps on getting prettier. And JS hasn't aged a day in the five years he's been gone.
fotw_sv From: fotw_sv Date: August 31st, 2010 07:54 pm (UTC) (Link)
OMG! I don't read spoilers but I can't help seeing spoiler pics especially of this amazing gorgeous man! He is BEAUTIFUL in these pics. Thank you for posting them. :)
tariel22 From: tariel22 Date: August 31st, 2010 10:18 pm (UTC) (Link)
Oh, Deb, I'm glad you're not depriving yourself of these pics, even though they're spoilery. They're too good to be missed! Tom is so gorgeous, especially in the sunlight, and that plaid shirt with the crisp white tee is such a pretty combo. I also love the pic (I didn't include it here) of Clark by the mailbox, so long and lean. I think he's suit-ready! ;)

I'm glad they could go back to the farm to film this episode, that really makes it feel special, and the outdoor setting is lovely.
(Deleted comment)
tariel22 From: tariel22 Date: August 31st, 2010 10:27 pm (UTC) (Link)
This reunion really tugs at my heartstrings. It's the perfect way to kick off the 10th and final season.
tjw_jaypat From: tjw_jaypat Date: August 31st, 2010 08:38 pm (UTC) (Link)
Unbelievably beautiful! *sigh*

And Tom seemed to be remarkably tanned back in July. Usually he´s more on the pale side.

Even though I never really liked Jonathan, I guess even I will need a Kleenex when watching this... lol On the other hand, I am concerned about what this "identity crisis" is that poor Clark must undergo in this episode. He just saved the world and then doesn´t feel up to the task? I hope we won´t get too much S&P bullshit here for the sake of tears and drama. Tearing down Clark seems to be their favorite pastime... :(

And did I say that I am totally jealous of JS having his nose in Tom´s hair? ;)
tariel22 From: tariel22 Date: August 31st, 2010 10:44 pm (UTC) (Link)
I'm amazed he had any time to get sun this summer, he was so busy. He looks all warm and golden, so pretty!

I was concerned about what would happen here, too, but seeing these pics, I love the open emotion Clark is showing, and the love and support Jonathan is giving him. I'm thinking about everything Clark went through this past year, all the death, destruction, sadness, and betrayal he saw, and I can totally understand giving in to doubt just for a moment, and seeking comfort from the father he thought was lost to him forever. I think it's a very human thing to do.

All the talk from K&B about how Clark is still doing it wrong, however, makes my head want to explode.

I was similarly jealous watching Tom and JS at SDCC. *sigh*

I saw on Twitter that you're just back from Vancouver, with stories to share! I can't wait!
carolandtom From: carolandtom Date: August 31st, 2010 08:55 pm (UTC) (Link)
Beautiful stills! Tom's beauty and talent are the only gratifying things in SV for me nowadays. Thanks for posting the pics here!
tariel22 From: tariel22 Date: August 31st, 2010 10:54 pm (UTC) (Link)
You can tell just by looking at the stills how amazing Tom is going to be in this scene. I am blown away by his commitment to this character, and this show. He's unbelievably busy with his responsibilities as executive producer on both Smallville and Hellcats, and yet he still gives everything he has to his performance. *loves him*

That's why it makes me so upset to think that the paparazzi are breaking his concentration during these location shoots. I'll gladly forgo the pics to spare Tom the rude intrusion into his creative space.
netlynn From: netlynn Date: August 31st, 2010 09:04 pm (UTC) (Link)
OMG he is absolutely gorgeous!! And plaid has never looked so good. I am so excited about these pics, wasn't we just wishin' for it last night?

Thank you for sharing. ♥
tariel22 From: tariel22 Date: August 31st, 2010 10:58 pm (UTC) (Link)
We were! And no one deserves these more than you do right now. *hugs* Enjoy the pretty!

I was back up at 5AM, posting those scans, but at least I wasn't late to work! :) Thank goodness for caffeine! And you know I should be working right now, but I'll gladly stay even later than usual to be able to share the squee now. ;)
luvmax1 From: luvmax1 Date: August 31st, 2010 10:11 pm (UTC) (Link)
That last one is just amazing. I like it when fathers and sons can be affectionate with each other. (Not that way, get your mind out of the gutter please!) Tom is as beautiful as ever, ad my God, John Schneider really doesn't age at all, does he?
tariel22 From: tariel22 Date: August 31st, 2010 11:07 pm (UTC) (Link)
I love than JS is such a man's man, and yet he is so open with expressing his feelings and showing affection. Jonathan is a bit more reserved, but there is no doubt what he feels for his son. These tender moments between Clark and Jonathan on Smallville have always been so touching, and I already know this one will reduce me to a blubbering mess. :)
huzzlewhat From: huzzlewhat Date: August 31st, 2010 10:19 pm (UTC) (Link)
Leave aside that I always liked Jonathan anyway, the biggest reason I'm incredibly excited about him coming back is... SOUNDING BOARD! For Clark! Clark talked to his parents about what he felt and thought in a way that he rarely talked to anyone. And with who's left in the cast, he's probably not going to go all share-y with Oliver or Tess, and we've got the layers of who-knows-what with Lois. So the biggest reason that getting Jonathan back for more than one episode thrills me beyond words is that this is obviously a way for the writers to show the viewers what's going on inside Clark's head. Which we always need more of. And these pictures? Damn. I'm bouncing.
tariel22 From: tariel22 Date: August 31st, 2010 11:19 pm (UTC) (Link)
I couldn't agree more. It looks like Clark will open his heart to his father, and we'll hear him articulate what he's thinking and feeling about all that's going on in his life at this moment. After Martha left (and I still mourn her absence from Clark's life), I had hoped Oliver would become Clark's confidant, but beyond a few wonderful scenes, particularly in Kandor, that hasn't happened. Jonathan's return is a rare gift that I plan to treasure. And knowing how much Tom and John must have enjoyed filming these scenes together is just an added bonus.
jlvsclrk From: jlvsclrk Date: August 31st, 2010 10:52 pm (UTC) (Link)
What a stunning set of pictures. And that last one - awesome! It gave me chills I tell you, on a day where the humidex hit 42!
tariel22 From: tariel22 Date: August 31st, 2010 11:24 pm (UTC) (Link)
I keep coming back here to look at that last shot again and again, and every time the emotion hits me anew, and tears spring to my eyes. I am in awe of actors, like Tom and John, who have the ability to touch my heart that way, even in a still picture.
tasabian From: tasabian Date: August 31st, 2010 11:29 pm (UTC) (Link)
Hey, the afterlife has sure been kind to Jonathan's hair!

Tom looks inconceivably pretty & JS is getting to live my dream in the last pic, groping Tom's pec and burying his face in that lustrous hair!
tariel22 From: tariel22 Date: August 31st, 2010 11:41 pm (UTC) (Link)
SHoE had a whole conversation in their last podcast about how your hair doesn't grow in heaven! LOL! Derek even told JS he should cut his hair, but he said, no, it would be fine. :)

I think we're all jealous of JS in that pic, not only for getting to nuzzle up to Tom, but also for the exquisite pleasure of comforting Clark.
whimsywinx From: whimsywinx Date: August 31st, 2010 11:50 pm (UTC) (Link)
It looks like I'll be out of town that weekend. I'm gonna have to set the VCR, just in case.
tariel22 From: tariel22 Date: September 1st, 2010 12:04 am (UTC) (Link)
Justin said at SDCC that Ollie is naked in the premiere, so yes, you definitely want to tape it! :)

As usual, I plan to take the day off so I can fully focus on the anticipation and the squee, for both Smallville and Supernatural. I love that the boys are all together again! Now that they're all married, I wonder if they hang out more.
47 comments or Leave a comment
Page 1 of 2
[1] [2]