?

Log in

No account? Create an account
entries friends calendar profile Previous Previous Next Next
Damon Salvatore is a Sexy Beast - I worship at the television altar
tariel22
tariel22
Damon Salvatore is a Sexy Beast
Entertainment Weekly held a single-elimination online bracket game at EW.com to determine their readers' pick for Sexiest Beast, and they showcased the winner in the September 3, 2010 issue. Congratulations to Damon Salvatore of The Vampire Diaries, and the talented actor who brings him to life, Ian Somerhalder! Click for BIGGER.



Clickable thumbnails of the rest of the article:



Sexy? This guy? Maybe just a little. ;)






Screen caps courtesy of Vampire Diaries Web, with my thanks!

ETA: Stunning new promo images, courtesy of The Live Feed! Click for BIGGER. Wow.




Tags: , ,

15 comments or Leave a comment
Comments
(Deleted comment)
tariel22 From: tariel22 Date: August 27th, 2010 08:46 pm (UTC) (Link)
It's one of the few shows I always watch live. And I was determined to hate it for stealing Smallville's time slot! :)
ladygawain From: ladygawain Date: August 27th, 2010 02:32 pm (UTC) (Link)
I am so ridiculously obsessed with this show now. I can't believe I literally started watching it last weekend, and I'm nearly done with season 1. Insanity.

Ian Somerhalder is lovely. Can't wait for it to start up again.

Thank you so much for scanning these :)
tariel22 From: tariel22 Date: August 27th, 2010 08:48 pm (UTC) (Link)
Ian's performance as Damon is by far the best part of the show for me. He's outrageous, and funny, and scary, and heartbreaking, all at the same time.
ladygawain From: ladygawain Date: August 27th, 2010 09:27 pm (UTC) (Link)
Yup, that's how I feel too. Although, I also watch for Katerina Graham, I just think she's gorgeous and I love the Bonnie character. Which is why it breaks my heart sometimes to only see promo pics with the love triangle (have I mentioned how much I hate love triangles? lol) -- it'd be nice to get some Bonnie, or Tyler, or any of the other supporting cast up in the fancy promo shoots once in a while. *shrugs* Maybe as their stories get a little more developed we'll see that.

p.s. Ian's forearms and stubble kill me in those two promo pics *dies*

Edited at 2010-08-27 09:28 pm (UTC)
tariel22 From: tariel22 Date: August 27th, 2010 10:37 pm (UTC) (Link)
When I first started watching the show, I pretty much only liked Damon, Elena, Stefan, and Bonnie. I thought Jeremy was a whiny, self-indulgent baby, Tyler was a bully, Matt was boring, and Caroline was a bitch. How things have changed! I love them all now, and (don't worry, I won't spoil you) the cliffhangers about who lives and dies in the finale just about killed me. The showrunners have promised that no one is safe on this show, and all I can say is, "NOOOOO!"
From: ruthie70 Date: August 27th, 2010 03:11 pm (UTC) (Link)
Thank you Tariel for posting this! There were some other scans out and about, but these are much nicer! I just love seeing you post Vampire Diaries stuff! :D
tariel22 From: tariel22 Date: August 27th, 2010 08:52 pm (UTC) (Link)
I'm glad you like them! I love TVD, but I'm mostly a lurker in the fandom. :) I usually post a scan if they turn up in my TV Guide or Entertainment Weekly, though.
From: kates_passion Date: August 27th, 2010 05:10 pm (UTC) (Link)
Thanks! Damon got my sexy beast vote!!!

I'm looking forward to season 2 with great interest.
tariel22 From: tariel22 Date: August 27th, 2010 08:55 pm (UTC) (Link)
Oh, I can't wait for S2! The season finale had so many cliffhangers! And I totally didn't know that was Katherine at first. I was yelling at my TV screen, "What?! OMG!! OMG!!!" LOL!
g_m_h_3 From: g_m_h_3 Date: August 27th, 2010 06:43 pm (UTC) (Link)
"Sexy? This guy? Maybe just a little. ;)"
Ooooh! Very nice indeed. Can't say I've ever watched the show, but after seeing those screencaps, I could definitely be tempted. Thanks for the enlightenment! ;)
tariel22 From: tariel22 Date: August 27th, 2010 08:58 pm (UTC) (Link)
It really is a good show. It wasn't what I was expecting at all, in a good way. I love how it surprises me. And the cast is, without exception, gorgeous!
whimsywinx From: whimsywinx Date: August 27th, 2010 07:59 pm (UTC) (Link)
Right. Gotta watch that show. Sounds like it has an interesting plot.

*thud*
tariel22 From: tariel22 Date: August 27th, 2010 09:00 pm (UTC) (Link)
You still haven't watched it? LOL! I think it's a good candidate for a marathon, it totally sucks you in.

Ha! See what I did there? ;)
whimsywinx From: whimsywinx Date: August 28th, 2010 08:34 pm (UTC) (Link)
Yes, I see what you did there.

And I didn't facepalm about it at all. ;)
tariel22 From: tariel22 Date: August 28th, 2010 11:35 pm (UTC) (Link)
You're a good friend. :)
15 comments or Leave a comment