?

Log in

No account? Create an account
entries friends calendar profile Previous Previous Next Next
Aly & AJ's Aly Michalka cast as the lead in Hellcats - I worship at the television altar
tariel22
tariel22
Aly & AJ's Aly Michalka cast as the lead in Hellcats
Casting news about Tom Welling's Hellcats pilot from The Futon Critic:

HELLCATS (The CW) - Aly Michalka ("Phil of the Future") and Gail O'Grady ("Desperate Housewives") are the first to be cast in the presentation, a drama set in the world of competitive college cheerleading. The former will play Marty Berger ("wicked smart, an acerbic outsider"), a student at Memphis' Lancer University who's forced to try out for the Hellcats - the college's competitive cheerleading team - after she loses her scholarship. O'Grady will play her mother Wanda who tends bar at a rathskeller type snack bar on campus that serves food and drinks. Kevin Murphy penned the hour, which comes from CBS Television Studios, Tom Welling Productions and Warner Bros. Television.

SOURCE

From The Hollywood Reporter:

Aly Michalka has landed the lead and Gail O'Grady also tapped to co-star on the CW's drama pilot "Hellcats."

"Hellcats" centers on a college girl from the wrong side of the tracks (Michalka) who, after losing her scholarship because of budget cutbacks and her mother's (O'Grady) chronic irresponsibility, joins the Hellcats, the college's competitive cheerleading team.

Michalka, half of pop duo Aly & AJ, starred on Disney Channel's "Phil of the Future." O'Grady is repped by APA and Shelter Entertainment.


SOURCE



They keep announcing people with a musical background being connected with this show! I like Aly Michalka, she's adorable. I might even own an Aly & AJ album, and according to my iTunes, I've played Potential Breakup Song more than 100 times. Yeah, you heard me right. :)



Gail O'Grady is one of those actresses you've seen in everything. Most recently I remember her from Hidden Palms on the CW. I like her, too. I would check this show out no matter what, simply because of Tom's involvement, but based on what we've heard so far, I'm in.

Tags: , ,

11 comments or Leave a comment
Comments
anakaliaandrea From: anakaliaandrea Date: March 8th, 2010 01:51 pm (UTC) (Link)
oh wow. i love aly & aj. lucky, hey get to work with tom. :) lol
tariel22 From: tariel22 Date: March 8th, 2010 04:57 pm (UTC) (Link)
Agreed, she's a lucky girl. :) And I just read they don't go by Aly & AJ anymore. They've left their Disney recording label and changed their name to 78violet.
el_elle_8 From: el_elle_8 Date: March 8th, 2010 05:21 pm (UTC) (Link)
More Hellcats info...I like what I am hearing so far :)
tariel22 From: tariel22 Date: March 8th, 2010 05:41 pm (UTC) (Link)
I'm interested in every little tidbit we get about the Pilot, knowing that Tom is a part of all these decisions. It sounds like he was busy during Smallville's break for the Olympics.
tjw_jaypat From: tjw_jaypat Date: March 8th, 2010 05:45 pm (UTC) (Link)
I don´t know these women, but everything seems to point to a musical element of this show. I would really love to hear the story about how Tom got himself into this. It´s so not what I would have expected. lol
tariel22 From: tariel22 Date: March 8th, 2010 05:59 pm (UTC) (Link)
I know what you mean. Ever since they first announced this show, I've been curious about how it all came about. I can't really imagine Tom reading the book and coming up with the concept himself. I suppose he heard a number of pitches and then chose this one as the first project for his new production company, but I'd love to know what in particular grabbed his interest.
tjw_jaypat From: tjw_jaypat Date: March 8th, 2010 07:00 pm (UTC) (Link)
My favorite scenario is a spontaneous/accidental one, like meeting Murphy by accident, being told about his project, Murphy mentions he´s looking for a partner, Tom replying that he looks for a project too, telling Murphy to send him the concept, and then the final "Ok, let´s do it". Or maybe a third party knowing both mediated somehow... :))
tariel22 From: tariel22 Date: March 8th, 2010 11:58 pm (UTC) (Link)
I can totally see it happening that way. It's interesting to look at all the people involved with the show, and speculate about how each one was brought on board.

How I would love to see Tom in producer mode! Competence and confidence are so sexy, and I'll bet he has both in spades.
whimsywinx From: whimsywinx Date: March 8th, 2010 06:52 pm (UTC) (Link)
Go Tommy's Show GO!!!
tariel22 From: tariel22 Date: March 8th, 2010 11:59 pm (UTC) (Link)
Yay! I appreciate the support, Whimsy. :)
(Deleted comment)
tariel22 From: tariel22 Date: March 9th, 2010 10:20 am (UTC) (Link)
I don't know if Aly has ever said anything about Tom. That would be too funny if she had. I remember AnnaLynne McCord going on Bonnie Hunt and gushing over Tom, did you ever see that? The clip is on Bonnie Hunt's web site HERE.

Pretty much the only thing I've ever seen Aly act in was Bandslam, but I thought she was great in that. And I've seen her in interviews, she has a presence way beyond her years. I think she could pull this off.

OMG, you're right, Gail O'Grady totally looks like she could be LV's mom!
11 comments or Leave a comment