?

Log in

No account? Create an account
entries friends calendar profile Previous Previous Next Next
Cassidy Freeman Interview - I worship at the television altar
tariel22
tariel22
Cassidy Freeman Interview
Over the weekend I listened to a Comic News Insider podcast interview with Cassidy Freeman that was posted last Friday, and she said a few things I thought were interesting.

I'm actually really addicted to that new TV show called Glee. Because it's totally who I was in high school! And I was like, man, this is so cool!

I love this! She talks a bit about her high school performances, and also about the band she's in with her brother, Clark.

The beginning of the season is very Clark and Lois heavy, which is really fun.

She says this a couple of times, and it makes me wonder, is she only talking about the first half of the season because that's all she knows about, or does she mean things will change direction in the second half? I certainly don't need or want Smallville to be all Clois, all the time, but when they veered away from that last year, the season kind of derailed, IMO, and never completely recovered, so this makes me a little nervous.

I feel bad for Justin. Justin's like the equivalent of what most women are on shows. They're like, "Justin, why wouldn't you do this scene shirtless?" And he's like, "Really?"

LOL! And she imitates Justin perfectly, just as she did on the Identity commentary. She also tells a really cute story about a prank Justin played on her when they were filming the pilot they did together before Smallville.

You know, Tom is a producer now, so he gets things way before anybody else, but we don't get scripts until three days before we shoot.

I think it's interesting that she confirms Tom knows things before any of the other actors (which I suspect was happening, albeit to a lesser degree, even before he officially became a producer), and that they're basically still kept in the dark. Are they at least told what the overall story arcs will be, and how they will culminate? Because if not, the fans should take whatever the actors say in interviews about future developments with a grain of salt. Anything past the episode they're currently filming (which was 9x08 at the time this interview was recorded) could be pure speculation on their part.

Like all interviews with Cassidy, this one is a delightful listen. I adore her. You can check it out HERE, or download it for free on iTunes HERE (look for episode 223).

Tags: , , , ,

21 comments or Leave a comment
Comments
jeannev From: jeannev Date: September 29th, 2009 09:13 pm (UTC) (Link)
I totally <3 her. I think she's the only female associated with SV that I've ever fangurled. She's just so awesome, and funny, and down-to-earth.
tariel22 From: tariel22 Date: September 29th, 2009 09:29 pm (UTC) (Link)
She's just so awesome, and funny, and down-to-earth.

She really is. And she has a great sense of humor. I love her laugh!

One of the things I really admire about her is that she went back and watched all the prior seasons of the show. I think she's more well-versed in show canon than most (if not ALL) of the writing staff! And I think that knowledge imbues her performance with depth, and context.

I often think this show's gift for casting is the only thing that has saved it over the years. The actors are the only reason I'm still watching, that's for sure.
paradisekendra From: paradisekendra Date: February 1st, 2018 03:12 pm (UTC) (Link)
Cassidy DOES have a great laugh. She has a great speaking voice in general, which of course adds to her acting ability. I love actors with great voices.
(Deleted comment)
tariel22 From: tariel22 Date: September 29th, 2009 09:54 pm (UTC) (Link)
She gives great interview! :)

She has said that her brothers are both complete comic book geeks, and helped give her a background in the whole DC Universe when she got the part of Tess. Her brother Crispin is a voiceover actor for anime and video games.
whimsywinx From: whimsywinx Date: September 29th, 2009 10:47 pm (UTC) (Link)
But I don't understand! Does Justin think we're just drooling over his perfect chest? Would we ever be so shallow? ;)
tariel22 From: tariel22 Date: September 29th, 2009 11:28 pm (UTC) (Link)
Oh, he loves it and you know it! :) It just cracks me up that it's become his trademark.
paradisekendra From: paradisekendra Date: February 1st, 2018 03:10 pm (UTC) (Link)
We're not "shallow". Justin merely fulfills our life long fantasies, lol.
bop_radar From: bop_radar Date: September 29th, 2009 10:57 pm (UTC) (Link)
"Justin, why wouldn't you do this scene shirtless?" And he's like, "Really?"
HUAHAHAHAHA. BLESS.
tariel22 From: tariel22 Date: September 29th, 2009 11:31 pm (UTC) (Link)
I know! And she tells it hilariously.
tasabian From: tasabian Date: September 30th, 2009 02:25 am (UTC) (Link)
Cassidy's a hoot! Seems like a lady who gets a lot out of life.

Justin must be resigned to gratuitous shirtlessness by now!
tariel22 From: tariel22 Date: September 30th, 2009 05:37 am (UTC) (Link)
Cassidy's so fun to listen to. She's always excited about her life, and so positive, and entirely fresh in each new interview. And she's so funny, too.

I think Justin's pretty obliging. I think he knows how much his fans - girls and gay guys alike - love it, and he has said more than once that he figures he should flaunt it while he's got it!
miss_tress From: miss_tress Date: September 30th, 2009 02:47 am (UTC) (Link)
I like to imagine Justin kicking the ground and pouting about how he could totally wear a shirt on the show if they would just let him.

Edited at 2009-09-30 02:48 am (UTC)
tariel22 From: tariel22 Date: September 30th, 2009 05:48 am (UTC) (Link)
LOL! I was cracking up during his scene in Savior, imagining the conversation between him and Erica: "My only scene in the premiere, and of course they make me take my shirt off. AGAIN." "You? What about me? Skin tight hot pants and thigh high boots? What a surprise!" They each have their cross to bear. ;)
(Deleted comment)
tariel22 From: tariel22 Date: September 30th, 2009 05:49 am (UTC) (Link)
Isn't she fun? I laughed a lot listening to it, too.
la_belle_isa From: la_belle_isa Date: September 30th, 2009 12:33 pm (UTC) (Link)
Thanks so much for bringing this over here! She's so down-to-earth!
//Are they at least told what the overall story arcs will be, and how they will culminate? Because if not, the fans should take whatever the actors say in interviews about future developments with a grain of salt.//
You're totally right. Based on what several actors said in the past i.e. James Marsters, they have no clue, they're not even sure what their character is supposed to be thinking.
Casting IS definitely their strongest asset.
LOL at the comment about Justin. Smallville is the only show I know (because I don't watch soaps) that objectify men more than women.
tariel22 From: tariel22 Date: October 1st, 2009 10:06 am (UTC) (Link)
I always enjoy her interviews. I'll bet she's a lot of fun on the set.

I don't understand how the actors are supposed to craft their performances if they don't know what the end game is! I keep remembering Michael talking about how he thought Lana's baby was real, and so he played it as if Lex were truly happy about it. Then, when the pregnancy turned out to have been faked by Lex, his performance didn't make sense. How frustrating that must have been!

The actors go a long way toward making up for the writers, IMO! :)

At least Justin doesn't really seem to mind. :D
silverscreengal From: silverscreengal Date: October 1st, 2009 02:29 am (UTC) (Link)

That was really enjoyable to listen to. I stayed up until past 1am to finish it! Bad girl..and tired the next day.

I get so annoyed at the DVD commentaries when the actors don't seem to know their own show or their own characters. (JG never seemed to know what was going on) She did her homework and I appreciate that.

She is easy-going, down-to-earth and seems like a really fun, smart girl.

Go, Cassidy!!


tariel22 From: tariel22 Date: October 1st, 2009 10:19 am (UTC) (Link)
That was a long interview compared to others I've heard, but it just flew by because it was so entertaining. Sorry to make you lose sleep, though! :)

I'm so impressed that she went back and watched all the previous seasons! On the Identity commentary she had great insights to offer because of her knowledge of show canon. JG didn't even watch the show! Whenever he did a commentary, he was seeing the episode for the first time!

I'd love to see her do a BTS featurette. A day in the life kind of thing, maybe. She would be great. I also love how she fangirls everyone else on the show. She just radiates positive energy!
paradisekendra From: paradisekendra Date: February 1st, 2018 03:43 am (UTC) (Link)
You may now be my favorite person...of all time. Your LJ has so many Smallville goodies that are NO WHERE else on the net. I bow at your feet for archiving this stuff so that fans can still come across it. OMG, this Cassidy interview, I must figure out a way to download it.

I feel bad for Justin. Justin's like the equivalent of what most women are on shows. They're like, "Justin, why wouldn't you do this scene shirtless?" And he's like, "Really?"

LOLOLOLOLOLOL! Is this line on the podcast interview with her? I love it when Cassidy imitates Justin, heee heee.

Edited at 2018-02-01 03:44 am (UTC)
tariel22 From: tariel22 Date: February 1st, 2018 04:51 am (UTC) (Link)
So glad you're enjoying my LJ all these years later! Thanks for commenting! Here is a link where you can listen to and/or download the podcast with Cassidy:

http://www.jimmyaquino.typepad.com/comicnewsinsider/2009/09/episode-223-cni-oneshot-cassidy-freeman-tess-mercer-on-smallville-.html
paradisekendra From: paradisekendra Date: February 1st, 2018 03:08 pm (UTC) (Link)
I'm having an absolute ball! I'm one of those people who falls in love with a show, buys all the DVDs, and keeps coming back to them year after year as if they've become members of my family. So there is no time limit to new goodies of the cast. My friends tease me and say that I have the entire internet on my computer, haha.

So anyways, enough about me, your LJ is gorgeous! How well setup everything is and how easy it is to find everything. You've done a beautiful beautiful job and your own commentaries on the interviews are so fun to read. So, brava! I don't think I've ever seen an LJ that's this kind of archive. It's wonderful. I need an emoji for gushing, lol.

So who are your favorite Smallville characters and ships? I ship Clois, Lexana, and Tollie. Those are my three OTPs. I also like Martha & Jonathan and Chloe & Jimmy.

Obviously I'm a big fan of Cassidy since I started with her, but really, it is a cast and character driven show so I love what I call "the top four", which is Tom, Erica, Justin, & Cassidy. I adore the entire cast though. Gorgeous and talented and humble. That almost never happens!

I'm Paradise, BTW. Nice to 'meet' you.
21 comments or Leave a comment