?

Log in

No account? Create an account
entries friends calendar profile Previous Previous Next Next
The Vampire Diaries 1.02 - Night of the Comet - I worship at the television altar
tariel22
tariel22
The Vampire Diaries 1.02 - Night of the Comet
Yikes! How did it get to be Thursday again already? I'm beyond buried at work, but I did have a few thoughts about last week's episode of The Vampire Diaries that I wanted to post before the next one airs. If I type fast, I just might make it!



This show continues to be a mixed bag for me. Some characters and storylines captivate me, while others bore me or make me roll my eyes. But I'm still watching, and I'm beginning to truly adore Ian Somerhalder. His Damon is dangerous, and infuriating, and sexy, and, most of all, just plain fun. All the good stuff happens in his scenes, and when he's not onscreen, I'm just waiting for him to show up again. I've even caught myself daydreaming this past week, wondering what outrageous thing he'll do next. I'm actively looking forward to tonight's episode, and I'm watching it live.

By far my favorite scene was the one between Damon, Elena, and Stefan. THIS is what the heart of the show is, of course, and in that moment, I felt like anything could happen. I loved the intensity. And I know Damon was just toying with Elena, but still, she held her own. She's no delicate flower. She may be vulnerable, and wounded, but she's strong, too, and resilient. Stefan was the picture of banked fury, as if he couldn't trust himself to betray any emotion, for fear of opening the floodgates holding back his rage. And it only got better after Elena left. I swear Ian is playing the scenes between the brothers with just a hint of slash, to give Damon another subtle layer of depravity. I really do think he's a perfect vampire.


Screen cap courtesy of Home of the Nutty.

Another great scene was the one on the rooftop, where Damon seemed ready to wreak havoc on Stefan's life without a second thought. He actually scared me for a minute there, although I should have known he wouldn't go through with it. Then the game would be over, and where's the fun in that? But there was a lot of truth in what Damon said. I mean, what is Stefan thinking? Does he really think he can live happily ever after? And he still can't fight Damon, and protect Elena, unless he fully embraces his true nature. It's all so impossible. Or at least that's what the realist in me says.

At the same time, though, the incurable romantic in me is falling fast for this sure-to-be-doomed couple. Their dueling voiceovers at the top of the episode were borderline cringeworthy, and Elena's little speech about their "epic" night together made me ask, WHO talks like that? But there's something genuine between them, something I can't resist, that makes me root for them. Their last scene together, where he repeated that same speech back to her, could have been so cheesy, but I found it sweet and romantic. I loved that she went to him, with none of the games high school girls are wont to play, ready to open her heart and trust her feelings for him, and give him nothing less than complete honesty. How heartbreaking is it that he may never be able to give her the same in return? Their kiss, as that beautiful, haunting song played, was tender, and tragic, and inevitable, all at the same time.

So, what about everyone else? Jeremy's troubled teen storyline is boring, I hope he snaps out of it soon. Why does he like Vicki, when she's so unlikeable, and treats him badly to boot? And why does Vicki like Tyler? He was well on his way to raping her in the Pilot, that certainly would be a deal breaker for me. But I guess she's the show's poster child for low self-esteem. Bonnie I continue to like, and I can't wait to meet her grandmother, especially after reading the casting spoilers for the part. Jenna's pathetic, and the high school's lone teacher is a dick. Matt is a wet blanket. And then there's Caroline.

I didn't like Caroline last week, except for her brief, wordless flirtation with Damon as she sat, half drunk, in the Mystic Grill. But she won me over this week, with her frankness, and her unapologetic lust for life. She espoused the philosophy that I fear is the foundation of all the CW's teen dramas: "Boy likes girl, girl likes boy, sex!" And by the end of the episode she was living it, falling into bed with Damon about five minutes after they first spoke. Now that she has fully entered Damon's orbit, I'm fascinated. Will Damon make her forget who bit her in the throes of passion, or will she be a willing participant in his kinky sex games? After all, he did let her finish first. ;)

It's fun discovering the vampire lore of the show. So far we know that vampires have super hearing and super speed, and they can leap tall buildings in a single bound. And in the Pilot, it kind of looked like they can fly! Wait, what show is this again? :) They need an invitation to come inside your house. You can see them in mirrors. In fact, I may never be able to look at a mirror on the show again without flinching, especially if it's over a sink! A stake through the heart will kill them, as will the sun, although the brothers have magic rings that protect them from the light of day. Best of all, they can work the Jedi mind trick, and convince you that these aren't the vampires you're looking for. The term is "glamouring" in the modern vampire vernacular, and I imagine it will come in quite handy in the weeks ahead. Am I forgetting anything? Obviously the boys sleep in beds, not coffins, but we still don't know about crosses, or garlic, or how vampires are made. I look forward to finding out!

I don't watch horror movies, I'm way too chicken, but watching the opening sequence of The Vampire Diaries these past two weeks has made me wonder what I've been missing. I think they're just scary enough, with that wonderful thrill of anticipation that comes when you know exactly what's going to happen, you just don't know when. And then when it does, it's perfect. Very nicely done. I hope they always start the show this way.

Random thoughts: Yay for shirtless vamps with hot bods! And those same vamps wearing matching black v-neck tees. Yum. Again this week, I LOVED the music, both the songs and the score. I laughed when Jenna chucked that apple at Jeremy. I think frustrated parents everywhere could relate! :) Stefan told Elena, "I wasn't myself." As a Smallville fan, that made me laugh way more than it should have. ;) Elena told Stefan where she keeps her diary! Is there any greater show of trust than that? And I know why girls on TV get busy with their bras on, but it still cracks me up, every time.

Perhaps I should call The Vampire Diaries a guilty pleasure, judging by the reception it has received on my flist and elsewhere. But I like it, and I'm not embarrassed to say so. It's not perfect, and our love affair may not last, but for now it's a fun escape, Elena is quickly becoming one of my favorite female characters, and Ian Somerhalder is a delight. I can't wait to see what tonight's episode brings!

Tags:

15 comments or Leave a comment
Comments
whimsywinx From: whimsywinx Date: September 25th, 2009 02:36 am (UTC) (Link)
I do not need another show. You're going to get me to watch this show. Must. Resist.
tariel22 From: tariel22 Date: September 25th, 2009 06:52 am (UTC) (Link)
Hey, what can it hurt to watch one episode? You'll know right away if you like it or not. And although Ian isn't one of my OoL's, he does have his pretty moments. *offers proof*

Love, The Enabler

Click for BIGGER:
whimsywinx From: whimsywinx Date: September 25th, 2009 03:26 pm (UTC) (Link)
Evil tempter!!

I did see the pilot, though.
tariel22 From: tariel22 Date: September 27th, 2009 09:19 am (UTC) (Link)
I'm sorry, I know you saw the Pilot, and commented on my first post about the show. I remember what you said about the music, too. I was so caught up in playing The Enabler I spaced.

No, wait, uh, it was a TYPO! I meant to say one MORE episode! Yeah, that's the ticket!

Your icon is hilarious. :D
whimsywinx From: whimsywinx Date: September 27th, 2009 03:32 pm (UTC) (Link)
Nice recovery there.
tariel22 From: tariel22 Date: September 27th, 2009 04:25 pm (UTC) (Link)
LOL! I was tired! And overworked! And stressed!
whimsywinx From: whimsywinx Date: September 27th, 2009 05:06 pm (UTC) (Link)
And I thought I saw something about alcohol somewhere?

Friends should not let friends drink and leave comments. But we do because of the blackmail value. :p
christina_kat From: christina_kat Date: September 25th, 2009 08:09 am (UTC) (Link)
I didn't read all the spoilers because I will watch the episode today!
I agree, Damon is the most interesting character and Ian is doing great as vampire. I knew from the beginning he would be great for the role.
I loved the scene from the last episode when a girl asked him "Cocky much?" and he replied "Very Much". He was so seductive.
I will keep watching but when something like "You spend most time apologizing" comes up, I can't stop thinking of Clark. lol
tariel22 From: tariel22 Date: September 25th, 2009 08:20 am (UTC) (Link)
Actually, this review is for LAST week's episode, so there aren't any spoilers! :) I'm running WAY behind because I've been so busy at work. I barely got this up before the new episode started!

Damon is sex on wheels, no doubt. And yes, I thought of Clark, too, when she said that line about apologizing! LOL!

I've missed so much, work has kept me away from LJ for days, but with any luck I won't have to work this weekend, and will be able to join the Smallville squee! It's after midnight here, so the day is officially here! \o/
christina_kat From: christina_kat Date: September 25th, 2009 10:54 am (UTC) (Link)
I watched #3 episode of the TVD and it was awesome! Don't miss it!!
Damon becomes even more interesting.
my SV heart noticed more similarities in this episode lol
starry_dawn From: starry_dawn Date: September 25th, 2009 12:52 pm (UTC) (Link)
Oh, I'm totally falling for the show and it's all your fault. I liked it after the Pilot, but the second episode REALLY made me curious as to what will happen next. I'm minutes away from watching the third now. Yay, so excited!

Doesn't Damon remind you of Clark on Red!K every now and then? When I was watching the rooftop scene with him, Stefan and Vicki, I couldn't help but see a bit of TW in every shot of IS. It's amazing. That dangerous, crazy look in the eye, that messed-up-but-totally-hot hair ... it's all there!

I'm actually liking Stefan and Elena together, even though they strongly remind me of Clana. I guess it's not so much them as the writing that's reminding me of SV, but at every turn, I'm pleasantly surprised at how much better the writers seem to be handling this show than they did SV. I mean, SV was special, but it was 8 years ago. That kinda stuff wouldn't fly now.

I like all the supporting characters too, surprisingly enough. Caroline is still my favourite (and yay for you liking her as well now!), I'm dying to know how this Caroline/Damon is going to go, I can't wait to find out more about Bonnie and I really like seeing how they're developing Matt. I was totally expecting him to be Whitney, but he's so not, and that interests me. And Vicki's scenes are hit and miss for me, but I like that she's unwittingly caught in the middle of something she doesn't understand or even remember. It makes everything just that much more dangerous and thrilling.

And everyone's pretty. So, yeah. :D

I'm totally with you on this one ... I hope we stick it through!
tariel22 From: tariel22 Date: September 27th, 2009 11:08 am (UTC) (Link)
Damon does remind me of Red!K Clark, now that you say that! Especially in the way he's liable to do anything, just to amuse himself or satisfy some whim. His behavior inspires the same panicky feeling in the pit of my stomach. But it's even worse with Damon, because you knew the writers would only let Clark go so far, while Damon has no such limitations.

I get the Clana vibe, too, but thank goodness Elena is no Lana. She's not waiting around for someone to save her, she's perfectly capable of saving herself. I like her better all the time. But I have to admit Lana is the yardstick against which I judge her. If she starts talking about secrets and lies, I'm gonna freak. :)

I'm so glad you're watching this show, too! *twirls*
trystan830 From: trystan830 Date: September 25th, 2009 06:06 pm (UTC) (Link)
very cool post! :D i do love Damon. *guh*
tariel22 From: tariel22 Date: September 27th, 2009 09:21 am (UTC) (Link)
Thanks! I love Damon a little more with each new episode. :)
trystan830 From: trystan830 Date: September 27th, 2009 02:06 pm (UTC) (Link)
oh yes.....

welcome.:)
15 comments or Leave a comment