?

Log in

No account? Create an account
entries friends calendar profile Previous Previous Next Next
Supernatural Every Episode: S1 Sam - I worship at the television altar
tariel22
tariel22
Supernatural Every Episode: S1 Sam
Hey, Supernatural fan flisters, are you up for another round of Every Episode? The subject of this one is S1 Sam! If you missed the first round, and have no idea what I'm talking about, it's a picspam with a screen cap of Sam from every episode in the first season. Come on in and just enjoy the pretty, or play the game and see if you can match each screen cap to the episode from which it came. Ready? Let's go!

1)


2)


3)


4)


5)


6)


7)


8)


9)


10)


11)


12)


13)


14)


15)


16)


17)


18)


19)


20)


21)


22)


Screen caps courtesy of Striped Wall, with my thanks.

Thanks for playing! Did you miss the first round? Go HERE to see Every Episode: S1 Dean.

Tags: , , ,

19 comments or Leave a comment
Comments
starry_dawn From: starry_dawn Date: May 14th, 2008 09:14 am (UTC) (Link)
Yay, first again! \o/

Okay, I'm a SamGirl, but these are going to be much harder to identify than Dean caps. Weird, no?

1) Route 666
2) Home (aw, baby)
3) Scarecrow
4) Nightmare (I'm just guessing, but I *think* this is from when Sam is telling Dean they were lucky to have John as a father. Well, it looks like the scene.)
5) The Benders
6) Faith (again, not sure, but he's doing the woobie eyes, so ... could be! :P)
7) Hell House! (At least I know I got this right! \o/)
8) Hookman
9) Devil's Trap
10) Phantom Traveler
11) Shadow
12) Provenance
13) Bloody Mary
14) Dead in the Water
15) Wendigo
16) Salvation
17) Pilot
18) Something Wicked
19) Asylum
20) Dead Man's Blood
21) Skin
22) Bugs (just because he's at the wheel, but I'm so not sure!)

Ugh, I'm not sure at all about this! I'm nervous! *bites nails*
tariel22 From: tariel22 Date: May 14th, 2008 07:01 pm (UTC) (Link)
The Sammy pics are way harder than the Dean pics, IMO. You did great, you got 16 out of 22! I'll post the answer list in the comments when I get home tonight. Thanks for playing!!
oceantriana From: oceantriana Date: May 14th, 2008 01:44 pm (UTC) (Link)
*is too distracted by pretties to play game* ;)
tariel22 From: tariel22 Date: May 14th, 2008 07:10 pm (UTC) (Link)
I'm glad you like them! I think the person who does the Supernatural caps at Striped Wall must be a Dean girl, because I had a really hard time finding enough caps of Sammy by himself to have a choice for each episode. I was a little bit worried it wasn't as good of a batch as the Dean caps.
bananabehr From: bananabehr Date: May 14th, 2008 02:36 pm (UTC) (Link)
Jeebus, Tariel! Are you trying to kill me, because it worked! <3 you times one million. I only know 2 of them... maybe... *tries to think but is distracted by Sammy in a towel*

7. Hell House
12. Provenance (such a hot ep)
15. Wendigo (hello, wannabe treehugger!Sam)
tariel22 From: tariel22 Date: May 14th, 2008 07:12 pm (UTC) (Link)
3 for 3! \o/ That's 100% in my book! LOL! I'll post the answers in the comments tonight, but really, who cares? :) Let's just look at the pretty some more! *stares*
whimsywinx From: whimsywinx Date: May 14th, 2008 03:36 pm (UTC) (Link)
He had the cutest little baby face! Except in Hell House where it looks like that towel barely fits around him.

Towels are evil.
tariel22 From: tariel22 Date: May 14th, 2008 08:03 pm (UTC) (Link)
I am still stunned every time I see that towel pic. That is the single most perfect example of male beauty I've ever seen. Guh.

I was just talking to someone about how Supernatural could never do a believable flashback with Sam in it, because he's changed so much physically. His face is so much more mature now, and he's so huge!

Edited at 2008-05-14 08:03 pm (UTC)
From: ghostwalker13 Date: May 14th, 2008 07:44 pm (UTC) (Link)
These were a little tricker this time around...

Caps I'm really pretty sure about -
1. Faith
2. Home
3. Scarecrow
4. Bugs
5. Something Wicked
6. Nightmare
7. Hell House
8. Hookman
9. Devil's Trap
10. Phantom Traveler
11. Shadow
12. Provenance
13. Bloody Mary
14. Dead in the Water
15. Wendigo
16. Salavation
17. The Pilot (look at cute college Sammy ;)...)
18. The Benders
19. Aslyum
20. Dead Man's Blood
21. Skin
22. Route 666

Thanks for the pretties! Almost Thursday! :)
tariel22 From: tariel22 Date: May 14th, 2008 09:44 pm (UTC) (Link)
Okay, I was going to come back tonight and post the answers, but now I don't need to! You got them all right! Wow, I am beyond impressed, truly. You have mad fangirl skillz! :)
From: ghostwalker13 Date: May 15th, 2008 02:27 am (UTC) (Link)
No way!!! I got them all right? I mean, I was pretty sure about my answers, but not "Yeah, I got them all right" sure. I can ace Sam as good as Dean. That's good to know! :)

Wow, I am beyond impressed, truly. You have mad fangirl skillz! :)

Thank you. I'm beyond impressed too! And you know what the funny thing is? I don't think I've seen an episode of Season one more than twice AND in over a year! (I seriously need to watch them again sometime; I have the DVDs, just need the time.) Wow! My brain remembers Dean and Sam very good, but not the material I need to know to pass my finals in the next few days. Hmmm ... that's a good one. ;)
tariel22 From: tariel22 Date: May 15th, 2008 06:05 am (UTC) (Link)
Maybe you should be a police detective, because your powers of observation are evidently off the charts! You're like that guy in Psych! :)
jaimsie From: jaimsie Date: May 14th, 2008 09:45 pm (UTC) (Link)
1. 01.12
2. 01.09
3. 01.11
4. 01.08
5. 01.18
6. 01.14
7. 01.17
8. 01.07
9. 01.22
10.01.04
11.01.16
12.01.19
13.01.05
14.01.03
15.01.02
16.01.21
17.01.01
18.01.15
19.01.10
20.01.20
21.01.06
22.01.13

There were a few that stumped me my biggest guesses were for Devil’s Trap, and Shadow, followed closely by Skin. I should also try to not play while I'm supposed to be working. *continues to stare at cap 8*
tariel22 From: tariel22 Date: May 14th, 2008 10:02 pm (UTC) (Link)
OMG, you got them all right!! And I just happen to have the perfect icon for that! LOL! I took the test for practice after I put it together, and in spite of the fact that I supposedly already knew the answers, I still missed four of them. *facepalm* That's why I make games, because I'm not so great at playing them. :)

As I told you last time, I also love that you're a numbers person, because I am, too. I was able to check your answers in nothing flat. :) Great minds and all that, y'know?

Are you pumped for tomorrow? I'm so paranoid about spoilers I'm avoiding fandom altogether.
jaimsie From: jaimsie Date: May 14th, 2008 10:33 pm (UTC) (Link)
I took what you said last time and figured it was safe to leave the numbers this time. Glad you don't mind.

I am ready for whatever the show has to throw at me. I went out and bought some Cheesecake Brownie Ice Cream just in case. ;D Thankfully I haven't been spoiled either.
tariel22 From: tariel22 Date: May 14th, 2008 10:40 pm (UTC) (Link)
Oh, I forgot to say, the second I saw cap 8 I had to stop and take a breath. Isn't he beautiful in that one? I love everything about it. *stares with you*
jude_judith82 From: jude_judith82 Date: May 14th, 2008 10:27 pm (UTC) (Link)
Aww Sam with the bangs. Love #10 his thinking face is too cute.
tariel22 From: tariel22 Date: May 14th, 2008 10:43 pm (UTC) (Link)
I really like the lighting in that one, too. It's funny how different Sam's hair can look all the time. Sometimes it drives me crazy, and sometimes I just love it. :)
(Deleted comment)
tariel22 From: tariel22 Date: May 15th, 2008 05:01 pm (UTC) (Link)
Man, nothing points out how much he has changed better than your icon! God, he's gorgeous. *stares*

And Towel!Sam was just for you. :)
19 comments or Leave a comment