?

Log in

No account? Create an account
entries friends calendar profile Previous Previous Next Next
Supernatural 5 Challenge #3 - ANSWERS - I worship at the television altar
tariel22
tariel22
Supernatural 5 Challenge #3 - ANSWERS
Here are the answers to the Supernatural 5 Challenge #3. Haven't played yet? Go HERE. Look at this post only if you're ready to see the answers!!

A small disclaimer: I did this by myself, without a beta, and I'm not infallible, so if you disagree with any of my answers, please let me know in the comments! Thank you!

Supernatural 5 Challenge #3 - ANSWERS

Part 1: Memorable Quotes

1) "You know what? You're right. C'mere. I'm gonna lay my head gently on your shoulder. Maybe we can cry, and hug, and maybe even slow dance."
Dean to Sam, in Episode 2.02 - Everybody Loves a Clown.

2) "She knows what your weakness is, it's me!"
Dean to Sam, in Episode 3.03 - Bad Day at Black Rock.

3) "Oh, college boy, thinks he's so smart."
Dean to Sam, in Episode 1.03 - Dead in the Water.

4) "Give me a minute, I'm still working through 'demons are real.'"
Andy to Sam, in Episode 2.21 - All Hell Breaks Loose: Part One.

5) "You know, you fight and you fight for this family, but the truth is they don't need you. Not like you need them. Sam? He's clearly John's favorite. Even when they fight, it's more concern than he's ever shown you."
YED!John to Dean, in Episode 1.22 - Devil's Trap.

BONUS!

1) "I think I'm adorable."
Dean to Agent Henrikson, in Episode 2.19 - Folsom Prison Blues.

2) "Dude, you fugly."
Dean to the Scarecrow, in Episode 1.11 - Scarecrow.

3) "Easy, Tiger."
Dean to Sam, in Episode 1.01 - Pilot.

4) "Dude, stow the touchy-feely self help yoga crap! It's not helping me!"
Dean to Sam, in Episode 1.04 - Phantom Traveler.

5) "House rules, Sammy. Driver picks the music, Shotgun shuts his cakehole."
Dean to Sam, in Episode 1.01 - Pilot.

Part II: Screen Caps

1) Episode 2.02 - Everybody Loves a Clown

2) Episode 1.22 - Devil's Trap

3) Episode 1.03 - Dead in the Water

4) Episode 1.22 - Devil's Trap

5) Episode 3.04 - Sin City


BONUS!

1) Episode 1.07 - Hookman

2) Episode 2.14 - Born Under a Bad Sign

3) Episode 2.19 - Folsom Prison Blues

4) Episode 1.15 - The Benders

5) Episode 2.07 - The Usual Suspects


Screen caps courtesy of Striped Wall, with my thanks!

Part III: Trivia

1) Episode 1.17 - Hell House is set in Richardson, Texas. What is significant about this location?
Richardson is Jensen Ackles' home town.

2) In Episode 3.08 - A Very Supernatural Christmas, what gifts do the boys give each other for Christmas?
Dean gives Sam "skin mags and shaving cream," and Sam gives Dean "fuel for me, and fuel for my baby" (a candy bar and motor oil).

3) During what scene in which episode do we hear the song White Rabbit, by Jefferson Airplane?
In Episode 2.10 - Hunted: This song plays as one of the YED's special kids discusses his abilities with a shrink, and continues after he leaves the doctor's office, as he is followed and killed by an unseen hunter.

4) In which episode does Dean walk in on Sam watching porn in their motel room ("Awkward!")?
Episode 2.04 - Children Shouldn't Play With Dead Things.

5) During what scene in which episode do we hear the song Don't Fear the Reaper, by Blue Oyster Cult?
In Episode 1.12 - Faith: This song plays as Dean realizes that a reaper under Roy's control took another life to save his own, and continues as we see the reaper take another victim, in exchange for another miraculous cure by the faith healer.

Song info courtesy of Greatest Hits of Mullet Rock, with my thanks!

Thanks for joining me this week! I hope you had fun! Feel free to share your thoughts, reactions, and any other feedback in the comments. I'll be back next Thursday; I hope you will be too.

Tags: ,

28 comments or Leave a comment
Comments
oceantriana From: oceantriana Date: January 18th, 2008 05:41 pm (UTC) (Link)
Oooo...either I'm getting better or your quizzes are getting easier. I got 19 right!!!
tariel22 From: tariel22 Date: January 18th, 2008 06:39 pm (UTC) (Link)
Woohoo! Go on with your awesome self! :)

I totally can't tell what's easy and what's hard any more, but I think this week had a lot of quotes and caps that I could immediately recall, but I couldn't necessarily tell you which episode they were from without looking it up. So getting them right is a sign that you're a true fangirl! Congratulations! LOL!
sarie_wanderer From: sarie_wanderer Date: January 18th, 2008 06:12 pm (UTC) (Link)
Apparently I need to rewatch Devil's Trap, cause I missed all of those. *sigh* well, ok, if I have to.
tariel22 From: tariel22 Date: January 18th, 2008 06:45 pm (UTC) (Link)
I just watched that one (duh, that's why I had three questions from that episode), and it gets better every time. It's especially cool to watch it with a new appreciation for Bobby, now that we know him better.

That look of grim satisfaction on Dean's face when Meg realizes she's trapped is hot! The moment before, when he looks up at the devil's trap to clue her in, was intense. I chose sexy over scary; what a shocker! LOL!
From: koosh2012 Date: January 18th, 2008 06:33 pm (UTC) (Link)
Aw man... Beautiful (evil) screencaps! I can't believe I missed The Benders. Duh! how lame is that?! 'cause I'm all about the hands, and handcuffs. *grins* Overall though I did much better this time. I loved that line from Andy. When you read it, it's kind of cheesy, but in the context it worked for me and I thought the actor really pulled it off well.

Thanks for the fun! Ah, I think I'm adorable... *shivers in a good way* ;)
tariel22 From: tariel22 Date: January 18th, 2008 06:49 pm (UTC) (Link)
I'm glad you enjoyed it! I really had the most fun so far putting this one together. Throwing those bonus sections in made me happy; there have been so many gorgeous caps I couldn't use because they were too obvious, but no more! :)

I forgot about your icon!! hee!
whimsywinx From: whimsywinx Date: January 18th, 2008 08:53 pm (UTC) (Link)
Drive by post. (Shhh . . . I really just came for the pretties.) Although, a lot of it felt familiar.
tariel22 From: tariel22 Date: January 18th, 2008 11:08 pm (UTC) (Link)
And see? I threw in bonus pretties this time!

Thanks for letting me know you're looking. It makes me happy. :)
whimsywinx From: whimsywinx Date: January 18th, 2008 11:14 pm (UTC) (Link)
*leaves own pretty*

That is why I love icons!
tariel22 From: tariel22 Date: January 18th, 2008 11:25 pm (UTC) (Link)
Ooh, that is indeed a pretty one! Thank you! :)

I need more pretty Dean/Jensen icons. I have approximately a gazillion on my hard drive, I just need to make some cuts from the measly 100 spots LJ gives me to make room for some of them. hmmm... *icons quake in fear*
whimsywinx From: whimsywinx Date: January 18th, 2008 11:33 pm (UTC) (Link)
I know. I got some pruning of my own to do, but I want to save them somewhere where I can keep track of who made them in case I use them again. Photobucket?
tariel22 From: tariel22 Date: January 19th, 2008 12:42 am (UTC) (Link)
So far I've just been sticking them in a folder on my hard drive, and I label them with the maker's name plus a number, but it seems like most people put them in Photobucket. That way they're accessible to you at any time from any computer, as long as you have an internet connection.
oceantriana From: oceantriana Date: January 22nd, 2008 04:47 pm (UTC) (Link)
I've been putting them in Photobucket....I don't know if I'll ever use them again, but I like the thought of having them available in case I decide to use them again...
whimsywinx From: whimsywinx Date: January 22nd, 2008 04:59 pm (UTC) (Link)
Ocean! You're back!

I put everything in Photobucket this weekend, just in case.
oceantriana From: oceantriana Date: January 22nd, 2008 05:07 pm (UTC) (Link)
Yeah...and I'm trying to catch up - which will probably take me all day.

Good call moving everything to Photobucket.

whimsywinx From: whimsywinx Date: January 22nd, 2008 05:33 pm (UTC) (Link)
Did you go somewhere this weekend?
oceantriana From: oceantriana Date: January 22nd, 2008 05:55 pm (UTC) (Link)
Nope. Just had a lazy 3-day weekend at home (our office was closed on Monday for the holiday). I had plans to be around here this weekend, but then got sucked into a SN Season 3 marathon on Saturday and a Tru Calling marathon yesterday. Have you ever watched that show??
tariel22 From: tariel22 Date: January 22nd, 2008 06:54 pm (UTC) (Link)
I have! *raises hand* I never watched it while it was on, but I bought both seasons on DVD. I liked it, but I'm a huge Eliza Dushku fan from Buffy and Angel, so I probably never watched it objectively. What did you think?
oceantriana From: oceantriana Date: January 22nd, 2008 07:34 pm (UTC) (Link)
I really liked it. I kept asking myself why didn't I watch it when it was on TV? They had a marathon on the SciFi channel and I think I saw a few episodes from each Season. Only bad thing is that they showed episodes from Season 2 and THEN they showed the Pilot and a few episodes from Season 1, so it was a little backwards...

It made me smile every time they said "Jensen". :)
tariel22 From: tariel22 Date: January 22nd, 2008 08:02 pm (UTC) (Link)
Have you already heard the story about how the character was named after Jensen? Here's a link to the story on Doris Egan's LJ if you haven't:

http://tightropegirl.livejournal.com/8725.html
whimsywinx From: whimsywinx Date: January 22nd, 2008 06:55 pm (UTC) (Link)
I've seen a couple of episodes. It's always been a show I wanted to explore, but haven't had the time.

Yay for lazy weekends. I worked.
oceantriana From: oceantriana Date: January 22nd, 2008 07:38 pm (UTC) (Link)
I'd recommend it. I seemed to like the Season 2 episodes better than Season 1...but I think that was mainly because I got to hear "Jensen" over and over again in the Season 2 episodes....

I worked.

Sorry to hear that! The only bad thing about having a lazy weekend is that I can no longer complain to my husband that I never get them! At least, no complaining for the next couple of months or so... ;)
whimsywinx From: whimsywinx Date: January 22nd, 2008 07:49 pm (UTC) (Link)
You heard they named the character that because Jensen Ackles decided to do Smallville instead, right? (Of course you do.)

Poor Ocean!
tariel22 From: tariel22 Date: January 22nd, 2008 08:04 pm (UTC) (Link)
LOL! I just posted the exact same thing about the character being named after Jensen. We fangirls know our lore, don't we? :)
oceantriana From: oceantriana Date: January 22nd, 2008 08:24 pm (UTC) (Link)
Yep. I knew that about the character Jensen, which was one of the reasons I was interested in watching the show. I was really disappointed when Jensen wasn't in the episodes from Season 1. LOL!
whimsywinx From: whimsywinx Date: January 22nd, 2008 08:26 pm (UTC) (Link)
We're not obsessed at all!
oceantriana From: oceantriana Date: January 22nd, 2008 08:33 pm (UTC) (Link)
Obsessed??? Us?????

Nah.
oceantriana From: oceantriana Date: January 22nd, 2008 08:25 pm (UTC) (Link)
Poor Ocean!

I know!!! The next few weekends are going to suck for me! I'm going to have to be super busy and clean all the time. *pouts*

;)
28 comments or Leave a comment