?

Log in

No account? Create an account
entries friends calendar profile Previous Previous Next Next
Smallville: Caroline Dries talks to Durance Magazine - I worship at the television altar
tariel22
tariel22
Smallville: Caroline Dries talks to Durance Magazine
Durance Magazine interviewed former Smallville writer and producer Caroline Dries for their July issue, and she had this to say when they asked what she thought of Tom Welling:

You mean the guy who’s made this the longest running superhero TV show? Yeah, I guess he’s doing an okay job. Whenever Tom came into production meetings, his thoughts were always spot-on. He’s so smart. I really appreciated that. He’s really funny too, which is why the Clark/Lois stuff comes off so well. He’s really collaborative and I have a feeling all of these factors are going to make him a very successful producer for Hellcats.

SOURCE

I will never get tired of hearing people say nice things about Tom. :) And these are the opinions I trust and respect most, from the professionals who have worked alongside him on Smallville.

In other news, every season of Smallville is now available in the U.S. iTunes store! When did that happen? Yay! \o/

Tags: , , , ,

24 comments or Leave a comment
Comments
fotw_sv From: fotw_sv Date: July 19th, 2010 11:43 am (UTC) (Link)
I never get tired of it either. I love hearing things like that from people who work with him. Thanks for posting this T. :)
tariel22 From: tariel22 Date: July 19th, 2010 10:03 pm (UTC) (Link)
Every little mention is a joy to read! I would love to hear some specifics about the thoughts and ideas he has shared, because I know he's contributed so much more than just his wonderful acting talent to the show.
fotw_sv From: fotw_sv Date: July 20th, 2010 02:46 am (UTC) (Link)
Yeah me too. I always wonder what cool scenes were his ideas.
tariel22 From: tariel22 Date: July 20th, 2010 03:00 am (UTC) (Link)
At least we sometimes hear about Tom's ideas from the DVD commentaries, and the writers who are on Twitter have shared a few BTS stories, too. What I really want is a commentary from Tom on one of the episodes he has directed. To hear him talk in depth about his creative process would be amazing.
fotw_sv From: fotw_sv Date: July 20th, 2010 10:37 pm (UTC) (Link)
OMG that would be the best! PLEASE let us have at least ONE Tom Commentary! *begs the DVD gods*

I didn't know they talked about that bts stuff on twitter.
tariel22 From: tariel22 Date: July 20th, 2010 11:48 pm (UTC) (Link)
I think we've already been told that Erica did a commentary for Idol, and Callum did one for Kandor, so I don't think Tom will be heard on the S9 DVDs. :( I'm still holding out hope for S10, though, or maybe they'll make some new extras for the series set when they release that.

The writers give us little tidbits, usually in response to a question someone asks. BQM said that making Chloe's password in Sacrifice the date that Jimmy died was Justin's idea, for example. Anne Cofell Saunders, who wrote Idol, said the bit in the beginning where Lois drops her pen because she's daydreaming about Future!Clark was scripted, but that Lois doing the classic leg lift when she kisses Clark at the end was all Erica's idea. I love finding out stuff like that!

Al Septien is the best at tweeting lots and interacting with the fans. Check out this exchange! Chris asked him about Tom singing in the shower in Escape:

http://twitter.com/Chrisluvstom/status/16403236703

And he answered that he thought it was an improv:

http://twitter.com/alseptien/status/16403388332

He never confirmed it for sure, but I'm choosing to believe he was right. And I think Tom made up that song, too! :D
fotw_sv From: fotw_sv Date: July 21st, 2010 11:48 am (UTC) (Link)
Thanks for the links! I'll have to check them out later. :)
jeannev From: jeannev Date: July 19th, 2010 01:45 pm (UTC) (Link)
Smart, beautiful, insightful, talented...doesn't seem quite fair, does it?
tariel22 From: tariel22 Date: July 19th, 2010 10:05 pm (UTC) (Link)
He's pretty perfect, isn't he? :) And in less than a week, you'll be in the same room with him!!
tjw_jaypat From: tjw_jaypat Date: July 19th, 2010 03:13 pm (UTC) (Link)
Thanks for this. However, I am not sure if I can follow Dries´s humor at the beginning. She is one of those writers who are not really interested in Clark, so I am not sure how funny or real her initial remarks are. It sounds kinda forced to me. Or am I too critical again because I don´t like her?
tariel22 From: tariel22 Date: July 19th, 2010 10:11 pm (UTC) (Link)
I think that's just her sense of humor. I read the whole interview, and she jokes around like that answering other questions, too. I think her compliments are absolutely sincere.
whimsywinx From: whimsywinx Date: July 19th, 2010 05:48 pm (UTC) (Link)
YAY TOM!! *shakes pompoms*
tariel22 From: tariel22 Date: July 19th, 2010 10:12 pm (UTC) (Link)
Thanks, Whimsy, I appreciate the support! :D
carolandtom From: carolandtom Date: July 19th, 2010 06:29 pm (UTC) (Link)
I guess I like her opinions more than her scripts. lol Thanks a lot for the quote!
tariel22 From: tariel22 Date: July 19th, 2010 10:13 pm (UTC) (Link)
However it seems she feels about Clark, I don't think there is any doubt she appreciates and respects Tom!
From: (Anonymous) Date: July 19th, 2010 08:43 pm (UTC) (Link)
so do you think that Tom will be up for the new Superman Movie..there's some buzz about it...*double yay* \O/
tariel22 From: tariel22 Date: July 19th, 2010 10:23 pm (UTC) (Link)
As much as I would love to see Tom as Supes on the big screen, I'll be very surprised if they offer it to him. Would they also cast Erica as Lois and Michael as Lex? If not, audiences might be disconcerted to see him with a different supporting cast, and if so, then you're looking at Smallville: The Movie, which I'm sure is not the film Nolan intends to make.

As for whether or not Tom would be up for it, I have no idea! The man is a mystery, and he has surprised me more than once with his decisions. I'd be thrilled to see him in just about anything; I just want him to continue acting.
jude_judith82 From: jude_judith82 Date: July 19th, 2010 10:53 pm (UTC) (Link)
Awww. Is it sad that I get so proud whenever I hear people say good things about him. :-)
tariel22 From: tariel22 Date: July 20th, 2010 02:32 am (UTC) (Link)
Well, I don't think so, because I feel the same way! :)
tasabian From: tasabian Date: July 20th, 2010 02:24 am (UTC) (Link)
Now, why isn't there a "Welling Magazine"? Maybe your LJ can be "Welling Magazine"!

That's a great quote! Hot boy is also Smart boy!
tariel22 From: tariel22 Date: July 20th, 2010 02:51 am (UTC) (Link)
Tom brings so much to the show, and I love that he is appreciated for ALL his many talents.

Now, why isn't there a "Welling Magazine"?

chrisluvstommy had that same thought a couple of months ago! I think she's still working on making it happen, but I don't know any details.
silverscreengal From: silverscreengal Date: July 20th, 2010 03:31 am (UTC) (Link)

This quote is just a teaser for (hopefully) all the goodies we are going to get this weekend!!!

THanks, T!!
sunflowercyn10 From: sunflowercyn10 Date: July 21st, 2010 03:25 am (UTC) (Link)
It is always great to hear folks giving there opinions on Tom Welling and what he means to Smallville. Thanks for sharing this.
chris_43 From: chris_43 Date: July 21st, 2010 04:32 am (UTC) (Link)
Reading compliments about Tom, never get old. *sigh*
24 comments or Leave a comment