?

Log in

No account? Create an account
entries friends calendar profile Previous Previous Next Next
Smallville: Tom Welling talks to Zap2it - I worship at the television altar
tariel22
tariel22
Smallville: Tom Welling talks to Zap2it
He says he's going to continue acting after Smallville! Squeeee!

"'Smallville' final season: Tom Welling wants Lex and Lana to return
By Carina MacKenzie | May 20, 2010 4:25 PM ET

On May 20, Tom Welling took the stage at the CW Upfront Presentation at Madison Square Garden to announce that the upcoming Season 10 would be the final season of "Smallville." Zap2it caught up with Welling on his way in to find out more about Season 10.

"Clark and Lex," Welling answered immediately when asked about his hopes for the final season. "Maybe a Lana/Clark/Lois triangle again, who knows. I want to see a lot of the people that the fans know from the show come back to see those relationships."

There may be a slight snag in those plans, though. Michael Rosenbaum (Lex Luthor) recently tweeted, "Sorry... I've already stated that I'm not returning. I'd never lead you guys on like that. I appreciate your support."

Despite Rosenbaum's reluctance, Welling is holding out hope that Rosenbaum and Kristin Kreuk (Lana Lang) will be back to say goodbye to "Smallville." "I'd like to think [chances are] good, but my reality sometimes is different than other realities. I hope they know that we want them back, and I know we're going to do everything we can to see them again."

Welling is thrilled to have made it to Season 10 with "Smallville," but he doesn't sound like he's completely ready to go. "Ten is a great number," he says. "Eleven's a great number, too, so who knows."

Hear more from Tom on his experience directing "Smallville" episodes, and on his brand new CW show, "Hellcats," in the video below.




SOURCE

Tags: , , , ,

18 comments or Leave a comment
Comments
tjw_jaypat From: tjw_jaypat Date: May 20th, 2010 09:06 pm (UTC) (Link)
Thanks, T. :)

Well, that (and the MTV clip) goes to show that Tom seems to have a completely different approach of the show than many of us here. It seems he is OK with all the triangle and dark stuff that many of us here hate. So I am not surprised that he goes along with the writers. It seems, my dear Tom, we need to sit down somewhere and have a talk about what Clark is supposed to be! Maybe I should bring Valerie along. lol

jeannev From: jeannev Date: May 20th, 2010 10:36 pm (UTC) (Link)
Oh come on, as if the two of us could form a coherent thought if that gorgeous man was sitting right in front of us. :) ;)

I can't blame him for having fun with the "dark" Clark eps. That must be so freeing for him, as an actor.
tariel22 From: tariel22 Date: May 27th, 2010 12:41 am (UTC) (Link)
I really don't know what to think of Tom's comments at the Upfronts. I suspect he likes anything that shakes up the status quo and allows him to do something different as an actor. It makes sense that playing Clark as dark, like in Upgrade, would be fun for him. It sounds like he would want to play the Lois/Lana interaction for laughs rather than angst, and I think he enjoys any chance he gets to do comedy. But I still have no idea how he feels about the larger story arcs, or the overall tone of the show.
(Deleted comment)
tariel22 From: tariel22 Date: May 27th, 2010 12:55 am (UTC) (Link)
OMG, when he said that, and SO quickly, I totally could not contain my squee! I whooped so loud I scared my dog! LOL!
legendsinlove From: legendsinlove Date: May 20th, 2010 09:18 pm (UTC) (Link)
He says he's going to continue acting after Smallville! Squeeee!

Screw every other Tom quote. THIS info trumps it all!
tariel22 From: tariel22 Date: May 27th, 2010 12:56 am (UTC) (Link)
Absolutely! He has given us HOPE! \o/
el_elle_8 From: el_elle_8 Date: May 20th, 2010 09:23 pm (UTC) (Link)
He says he's going to continue acting after Smallville! Squeeee!

That is what I wanted to hear!!
tariel22 From: tariel22 Date: May 27th, 2010 12:58 am (UTC) (Link)
That was the BEST thing he said at the entire event!!
carolandtom From: carolandtom Date: May 20th, 2010 10:02 pm (UTC) (Link)
I can't say I agree with some of the things Tom wants for the show. Sorry Tom, but I really, really hope they never happen. lol

Of course he's his usual gorgeous and lovely self.
tariel22 From: tariel22 Date: May 27th, 2010 01:06 am (UTC) (Link)
I know what you mean, Carol. I'm on board with Lex coming back (and I know you're not convinced about that), but Lana? Really, Tom? And don't even kid about S11! Still, I'm sure he could sell me on anything. :)

I loved watching him in all these interviews. He seemed completely at ease and in his element, and he looked like he was thoroughly enjoying himself. He charmed everyone! I liked what this interviewer in particular tweeted the next day, when she said she was planning on watching Hellcats:

Don't judge me for Hellcats. Tom Welling looked into my eyes & I was convinced. Also ruined for all other men. Might pick up Smallville too.

Another instant fangirl! :) No one can resist Tommy!
jeannev From: jeannev Date: May 20th, 2010 10:37 pm (UTC) (Link)
YES!! to wanting to continue to act.

And is it me, or did he respond in the affirmative when asked that question about having another acting gig lined up after SV? I might have to watch this 4 more times, just to be sure.
tariel22 From: tariel22 Date: May 27th, 2010 01:17 am (UTC) (Link)
The guy says, "Do you have any acting gigs lined up after Smallville finishes-" and right there, before he can even finish his question, Tom jumps in with a very definite, "Oh, yeah." To me that says he has PLANS. Maybe he has a project in mind for his company to produce, or maybe it's nothing that specific, but it sounds to me like he has no intention of leaving acting behind. That is very exciting to hear!
tasabian From: tasabian Date: May 20th, 2010 11:33 pm (UTC) (Link)
*dies of joy*

He wants Clark and Lex most of all. Always knew Tommy was a Clexer!!!

Love the sexy smirk when he says he hopes Clark will go bad again.

Love that the interviewer was too starstuck by him to choke out a question & Tom had to introduce himself.
tariel22 From: tariel22 Date: May 28th, 2010 09:56 pm (UTC) (Link)
Seeing the usually reserved Mr. Welling woo Michael so unabashedly gets more charming every time I watch it. Michael may decide he can't return to Smallville, but at least he'll always know how much Tommy wanted him to.

His charm is devastating, and being up close and personal with that much pretty must be quite a rush. No wonder that poor interviewer was momentarily stunned! :)
silverscreengal From: silverscreengal Date: May 21st, 2010 02:57 am (UTC) (Link)


He is so darn charming it kills me.

I wonder if he was telling the fans what they wanted to hear by saying he wants Lex back (the Clexers are happy) and Lana back (the Clana fans are happy). He might be playing up the PR. Just saying.

I like what Valerie said. I'm going back to watch it 5 more times just in case I missed something. ;)
tariel22 From: tariel22 Date: May 28th, 2010 10:14 pm (UTC) (Link)
I don't think Tom is the type to pander. If he said it, I think he's sincere. He loves these people, and wants to work with them one more time before it's all over. I love how enthusiastic he seems about S10!

I can't even count how many times I've watched all of these vids. What a rare treat to see him talking to the press. I can't get enough! :)
homicidalfink From: homicidalfink Date: May 21st, 2010 05:18 am (UTC) (Link)
He says he's going to continue acting after Smallville! Squeeee!

Acting, producing, directing. He'll be a triple threat! EEEEEEE.

Re: The triangles and dark arcs.. well, I don't mind the dark stuff as long as it furthers Clark's understanding of himself. No triangles pls.

If KK does come back, let it be so Clark can verbalize that he's moved on. That's all I want.
tariel22 From: tariel22 Date: May 28th, 2010 10:39 pm (UTC) (Link)
I'm very excited to see what Tom's future holds! Now that he's said he'll be in front of the cameras at least part of the time, I can breathe again. :)

If KK does come back, let it be so Clark can verbalize that he's moved on. That's all I want.

Me, too! Or to be more precise, that they both have. I would really like them to de-kryptonize her and set up the friendship they're meant to share, but I don't know that they would want to push the reset button on Lana's super-powered exit. Or if KK would, for that matter.
18 comments or Leave a comment