?

Log in

No account? Create an account
entries friends calendar profile Previous Previous Next Next
Smallville in Entertainment Weekly - I worship at the television altar
tariel22
tariel22
Smallville in Entertainment Weekly
I don't think it tells us anything much that we didn't know already, but here is a scan of what Michael Ausiello has to say about Smallville in the May 14, 2010, issue of Entertainment Weekly:



Clickable thumbnail of the whole page:



Here's the description of Salvation from the What to Watch section, just because it made me laugh:



BTW, if you're a LOST fan, this issue is worth checking out. Almost the entire magazine is devoted to the show, and it's pretty cool. There are ten different covers, I was very happy to get Sawyer on mine! :)

And it only seems appropriate to quote him after seeing the episode stills for Salvation today. SON OF A BITCH!! I saw it coming, but I didn't want to believe it. Tess!! *cries*

Is this Lois after the kiss?



A few others:





















Clickable thumbnails of the rest:









Episode stills courtesy of TV Overmind, with my thanks!

Tags: , , , , ,

18 comments or Leave a comment
Comments
eternal_moonie From: eternal_moonie Date: May 6th, 2010 09:01 pm (UTC) (Link)
Lifesaver! Right (t)here! *points at you*

:(( Uhoh, if it'll be her then SV really is in trouble for S10... minus a viewer.
tariel22 From: tariel22 Date: May 6th, 2010 09:27 pm (UTC) (Link)
IDK, I suppose she could survive, but it looks pretty bad.
jeannev From: jeannev Date: May 6th, 2010 09:11 pm (UTC) (Link)
I really don't think Tess is a goner. Did you see the pics of her and Clark at the hospital. I think Clark saves her!!

That "What to Watch" quote is hilarious.
tariel22 From: tariel22 Date: May 6th, 2010 09:30 pm (UTC) (Link)
You really think she could survive that? I figure they're going to have three death cliffhangers: Oliver disappears, Clark stands over Zod about to plunge the Blue!K dagger into his heart, and Tess clings to life in the hospital. And of those three, I think Tess is going to draw the short stick. :(

What do you think is going to happen?
jeannev From: jeannev Date: May 7th, 2010 01:31 am (UTC) (Link)
I still think Zod is the death. I think Tess will survive. Maybe I just don't even want to consider it.
tariel22 From: tariel22 Date: May 7th, 2010 01:42 am (UTC) (Link)
Well, you know I hope you're right. The spoiler above where BP says Clark has to choose between his human and alien sides in the last couple of seconds, and the other spoiler in Ask Ausiello about the knife coming into play in the final seconds, together make me think Clark has to decide whether or not to kill Zod.

Are we faced with a choice between Clark killing Zod outright (is he even allowed to do that?) and Tess succumbing to her injuries? Or can Zod die some other way than at Clark's hand? Stupid show. And I don't mean to argue with you, I'm just trying to work things out in my own head. *sigh*
(Deleted comment)
(Deleted comment)
tariel22 From: tariel22 Date: May 7th, 2010 12:05 am (UTC) (Link)
It's always my pleasure! I'm glad it came today, some weeks I don't get it until Saturday. The mailman must have known I was anxious. :)
christina_kat From: christina_kat Date: May 6th, 2010 10:18 pm (UTC) (Link)
Thanks for the scans hon :)
WET WELLING *drools* I'm so going to love this scene!
tariel22 From: tariel22 Date: May 7th, 2010 12:08 am (UTC) (Link)
You're welcome, as always! :)

Whoever decided this fight needs to be in the rain is a GENIUS!
legendsinlove From: legendsinlove Date: May 6th, 2010 11:21 pm (UTC) (Link)
They've really been pushing the last couple minutes. I am so curious if it could possibly live up to my expectations.
tariel22 From: tariel22 Date: May 7th, 2010 12:10 am (UTC) (Link)
It looks pretty good to me from the pics. Beeman is an awesome director.
whimsywinx From: whimsywinx Date: May 6th, 2010 11:54 pm (UTC) (Link)
*hugs*
tariel22 From: tariel22 Date: May 7th, 2010 12:12 am (UTC) (Link)
Thanks, Whimsy. I might be jumping to conclusions, but I have a bad feeling about Tess. :(
(Deleted comment)
tariel22 From: tariel22 Date: May 7th, 2010 06:47 am (UTC) (Link)
What you said! :) Clark fighting, drenched, in a tight tee? It doesn't get much better than that.
duskwillow From: duskwillow Date: May 7th, 2010 09:32 am (UTC) (Link)
Well that short tidbit doesn't explain much more, Aussielo.

I think that picture of Lois is before the kiss and accident/her being unconscious still, because the phone booth is still in one piece and her scarf is tied.

Yikes! What did they do to Tess? :(
But on the other hand, I hope this means she won't die? She's badly burned already, but would Zod go back to the hospital to finish her off?

Those Clark in the rain pictures are ♥!!
Hot damn!
And, um, it looks like a decent fight.
*goes back to ogling*

You know what I like best about these pictures? Clark, Clark, Clark!
There are 6 other superheros in the finale, and I was worried they'd promote the hell out of them. But I'm glad they're focusing on Clark.
Though that does mean we have no idea what is going on with second part of the episode, and all those guys guest starring.
tariel22 From: tariel22 Date: May 7th, 2010 11:03 pm (UTC) (Link)
Yeah, there were spoilers I hadn't heard before in that column, but they didn't have anything to do with the kiss or any potential reveal.

I think you're right about Lois. You're much more observant than I. :)

I don't know about Tess. It looks bad to me. :(

The fight looks good to me, and Tom looks AMAZING! Guh.

You know what I like best about these pictures? Clark, Clark, Clark!

I know! This finale might actually be all about him!

I don't know the order of things, where everything happens in relation to everything else, but the scenes they've pictured are the ones I care about most (Clark/Lois, Clark/Zod, and Clark/Tess), so I'm glad they're focusing on them in the stills.
18 comments or Leave a comment