?

Log in

No account? Create an account
entries friends calendar profile Previous Previous Next Next
Rumored/fake spoilers for the Smallville season finale - I worship at the television altar
tariel22
tariel22
Rumored/fake spoilers for the Smallville season finale
In case you missed it over the weekend, someone on The Superhero Hype! Boards who calls himself Anarky posted what he says are spoilers for the season finale of Smallville. I have no doubt that they're fake, but they're also an interesting take on what could happen. When asked on Twitter if the script the poster referenced was real, Al Septien, one half of the writing team for the finale, would only say that it was "clever," and that his advice was to not read spoilers. He also reiterated in a separate tweet that he believes Clark fans will be happy with the finale.

Anyway, here are all of Anarky's posts outlining what he claims will happen in the finale. It's very detailed, so if you think there's any possibility that his spec hits close to home, or that there's even a kernel of truth to his story, and you don't want to be spoiled, stop reading now.

9.22 - Salvation SEASON FINALE Discussion Thread (Spoilers)

Post #76:


New to the boards, but been here for along time reading. I have read the second half of the script on how the season ends. If you don't want to know do not read.

All of the clone Kryptonians die and turn to dust due to a biological disease unleashed by Checkmate. Zod is the last clone left in the end due to him having powers, but is slowly dying. His last act is saving the JSA from Checkmate. The media witness him using his powers, and when he dies, they believed him to be The Blur. Clark decides to halt his relationship with Lois so he can focus on what is coming ahead, and he throws away the black Blur outfit. Ollie asks Clark if he is quiting the JSA, and he tells him that he is tired of fighting in the shadows and wants to fight in the light. The camera then focuses on Clarks red jacket. The final scene is Maxwell Lord in a Limo telling the driver where he was being taken to, and the driver tells him that the master is disappointed with him. Maxwell pleads with the driver to stop and that he is sorry, when the driver tells him....that is something that you need to take up with Darkside.

All I know is that the CW better be giving Smallville an even bigger budget to be able to pull this off.


SOURCE

Post #81:

Just asked my friend about a few things that I didn't get to read. Because I was wondering about the symbol myself. The answer was lame:

The public just assumes that Zod is the Blur because of witness desciptions of what the Blur looks like, and that he has the wealth to to do it. And the thing with the other Kryptonians is that their powers give out on them because Zod' blood isn't pure enough to work in them. They need Clarks blood to be able to keep their powers.

Now here is something crazy:

I asked where is Chloe during the Episode, and the answer was that at the beginning of the episode Chloe uses the Legion Ring to escape from being killed by Checkmate pawns. The episode before this one, Ollie and Clark talk with Chloe about it being to dangerous being watchtower, and they want her to step down. She refuses because she wants to be out there with the JLA fighting side by side, but since she can't, being Watchtower is the next best thing. When Ollie leaves, Clark gives her the ring as an escape route in-case of being threatened with death.


SOURCE

Post #84:

[The source of my] info I can't give out. I am not getting them in trouble over me posting the script info. Sorry. This was the first time that the person I know had a shooting script with them, and said knock yourself out when I asked to look at it. Wasn't a bounded script, was a loose one and the person I know only had half of the whole script. I will tell you that the person isn't part of the shooting production team(actors, director, film crew).


SOURCE

Post #95:

Just got back from dinner with said person and a few of our friends. Was told that the script is the final draft, and if there were any changes to it, it would be minor because they have to lock in location/FX/post by a certain date.

The JLA is minor again except for Hawkman and Ollie.The appearances are like the Doomsday episode, but this time Clark makes the decisions for the team and starts to become a leader which the JLA are ready to follow anywhere. Emil Hammilton is now Watchtower, and promises Clark and Ollie to try and create sometype of device which could locate Chloe. The whole break up of Lois and Clark is on both their parts. Clark knows he can't juggle being the Blur and be by Lois's side, and Lois wants to end it because she wants to put 100% into her career. That decision came about with Lois and Perry having a one on one from the previous ep. The virus that ends up killing the Kryptonians is a backwards engineered virus that Checkmate created using the virus that the Kryptonians created at the beginning of the season. So you could say that their end is really the fault of Zod. The whole thing with Zod being a hero in the end of it all is to pretty much show Clark that people can change, which is the opposite of the whole Davis Bloome is a killer no matter what from last years season final. Amanda Waller isn't in the ep because she was forced out of Checkmate by Maxwell Lord. I asked about what are the ideas for the final season. My friend told me that they are not calling it the final season, but they know it is. Nothing is set in stone as for what happens in the "final" season. Was told that DC has been sending the offices info and art for characters that the writers requested. Asked which characters, which my friend had to describe to me because said person doesn't know the comics that much. From what was described, I made out the characters of: Ray Palmer/The Atom, either the Spectre or Deadman...not sure about which one because of the description, and a couple of New Gods which is not including Darkside.

That's all the info I have guys. I personally think that the final will be pretty cool, but I am really waiting for the final season. Cheers


SOURCE

Post #112:

Hey Craig, I know you have your sources, and that is cool. But I have sources also. And if you go back to post #95, the talk between Perry and Lois isn't in the finale, it is from a previous episode. I will say that I did type in "JSA" where I meant to say JLA...even if they don't have a name for their team yet. Also, I see there is a lot of new users signing up for the board, and if the admin wants to check the IP's that is "super" cool with me...because it isn't me. Now, the thing about spoilers is that you won't really know until the episode airs, but I would bet the ownership of "Kryptonsite" that I am right. Cheers.


SOURCE

Tags: ,

30 comments or Leave a comment
Comments
starry_dawn From: starry_dawn Date: April 12th, 2010 05:13 pm (UTC) (Link)
I'm not sure about the rest of the stuff, but that actually doesn't seem like a bad way for Chloe to exit. It doesn't show Clark down in any way, it leaves the door open for her to come back in the finale or something, and she doesn't die a martyr. Sounds good, if you ask me.
tariel22 From: tariel22 Date: April 12th, 2010 08:22 pm (UTC) (Link)
I'd be cool with that type of exit as well, although I think it's odd that she would disappear early on in the episode, much like Lois did in Doomsday. That doesn't seem like much of a send-off after nine years.
whimsywinx From: whimsywinx Date: April 12th, 2010 05:32 pm (UTC) (Link)
Anarky, huh? Subtle.

They are interesting theories. But Darkside?
tariel22 From: tariel22 Date: April 12th, 2010 08:26 pm (UTC) (Link)
I love that name. Stir the pot! :)

Actually, Darkseid was already teased in Absolute Justice. Amanda Waller referred to the Apokolips coming, and both the closed captioning and Geoff Johns himself confirmed the spelling to be that of Darkseid's home planet.
anakaliaandrea From: anakaliaandrea Date: April 12th, 2010 05:36 pm (UTC) (Link)
thanks for posting.

whether any, all, or none of it is true it definitely gets your brain whirling.

if clois breaks up I will be sooo upset!! If they do, hopefully it's short and they get back together in season 10. And if Clark starts becoming more superman with red/blue I will be super glad. Including finally wearing his glasses as CK. Perry would be a sweet addition. Not gonna lie, but darkseid would be sweet.

Wow, they just don't want to kill chloe do they? Well as long as she is gone...because her storylines just irriate me anymore and if she isn't there in season 10 there will be room for more new characters like after lex left there was. I don't like zod being looked at as a hero and taking clark's credit.
more emil hamilton sounds nice! :) too bad nothing with ollie and dinah!! :(

but who knows, some could be true, all could, or none. anyway you look at it, it's interesting and possible. I just hope the finale isn't terrible like last year. I can't handle it.
tariel22 From: tariel22 Date: April 12th, 2010 09:21 pm (UTC) (Link)
I can see why they would feel the need to break Clois up, particularly if they're not willing to let Lois learn Clark's secret. I just hope it's not angsty. And if we can keep the flirty banter and UST, I'll be okay with it.

I would love to see the end of the Blur costume. It has served its purpose, and I want the final season to be as full of light as this one was dark. I hope we'll see both Martha and Perry back for at least a few episodes in S10. *fingers crossed*

I don't want them to kill Chloe. Then she would undoubtedly be a martyr, and it would somehow be all Clark's fault. I am ready for her to leave, I'm sorry to say, and I would be over the moon if Emil took her place as Clark's go-to tech guy. I love their dynamic together.

I wouldn't mind Zod getting the credit for being the Blur if it preserves Clark's identity, and makes way for Superman. :)

I'm pretty sure it's all fake, but it's fun to think about!
duskwillow From: duskwillow Date: April 12th, 2010 05:37 pm (UTC) (Link)
I hope these are really fake, because that would be kind of lame finale. :/
I'd love to see Zod redeem himself, and thus prove Clark was right all along. But the rest sounds...not big enough?

Also, lol @ Anarky. Anarchy + snarky. Cute.
tariel22 From: tariel22 Date: April 12th, 2010 09:26 pm (UTC) (Link)
Well, with the budget Smallville has, not big enough might be all we can hope for. :(

The parts I like are Clark not being wrong about saving Zod, Chloe going away without it being all his fault or at his expense, and getting rid of the Kandorians without making Clark be the one to pull the trigger.

It's weird that he doesn't mention Tess at all.
jeannev From: jeannev Date: April 12th, 2010 06:37 pm (UTC) (Link)
Honestly, thats not a half bad finale.

I'm sure a lot of people would be angry about the Clois breakup, and I would fear where they would go from there.

However, the rest of it? Not half bad.

So, its probably fake.
tariel22 From: tariel22 Date: April 12th, 2010 10:16 pm (UTC) (Link)
I agree, and that more than anything convinces me it's not real. :)

Most of it would be just fine with me, and I would be thrilled to see Clark's decision to save Zod be validated. I've thought the Kandorians have to go all along, and this way it wouldn't be at Clark's hand.

The Clois breakup seems inevitable to me, and I'm cool with that, too, as long as it doesn't turn into something angsty. I wouldn't want either one of them to pine, or to date someone else so the show can give us a jealous triangle storyline.

And if Emil took over for Chloe as Clark's techie sidekick, I would be ecstatic.
huzzlewhat From: huzzlewhat Date: April 12th, 2010 07:08 pm (UTC) (Link)
Seriously, if that's accurate? I'd be quite pleased with the finale. It's almost too good to be true for me, because this is almost exactly the finale that I would write, if I were in charge of writing Smallville. It hits almost every single one of my major wish-list things. Clark as leader? Yes. Lois and Clark's story arcs centering on their own independent arcs as well as their romantic connection? Yes. Clark being tired of the shadows? Hell yeah. Emil as a possible regular next season? Oh, yes, please!

Most of all, it's the redemption of clone!Zod, validating Clark's approach, that's thrilling to me. It would make me so damn happy if S9 could be — and was actually structured to be — viewed as the mirror-image of S8, like two segments of a long story, with Clark laid low with doubt at the midpoint and emerging triumphant in the end. It would fix Season 8, which would be a miracle.

And yes, I would really like the death of the Kandorians to be down to the Kandorians and Checkmate, with Clark being in no way culpable. This would make me happy.
tariel22 From: tariel22 Date: April 12th, 2010 11:26 pm (UTC) (Link)
I'd love to see a finale resembling these spoilers, too! Which is why I'm having fun imagining it while I wait to be hit with what the writers actually came up with. :)

It would make me so damn happy if S9 could be — and was actually structured to be — viewed as the mirror-image of S8, like two segments of a long story, with Clark laid low with doubt at the midpoint and emerging triumphant in the end. It would fix Season 8, which would be a miracle.

This is what made me wish this were real. It would make me think that maybe, just maybe, they had a plan all along. But I'm afraid I don't have that much faith in these writers. I'd love to be proved wrong, though.

Everything you cite is on my wish list as well. I've enjoyed much of this season, but it they could set up S10 in the ways you describe, it has the potential to be truly awesome.

The whole Kandorian thing has bothered me from the start. As clones, they're an aberration, and need to go, just as Lara did in Blue. Besides, so many Kryptonians living on Earth, powered or not, seems too much at odds with one of Superman's defining characteristics: that he is the Last Son of Krypton. The idea of dispatching them, but without Clark's hand in it all, appeals to me a lot.
legendsinlove From: legendsinlove Date: April 12th, 2010 07:47 pm (UTC) (Link)
I'll be honest, I think it lines up pretty well with what they've set up. When I first read it I was like "that sounds plausible to me". The Kandorians turning to dust is lame though.

As a Clois fan, I'm not upset about a break up. Just annoyed at the use of such a familiar tv tactic.
tariel22 From: tariel22 Date: April 12th, 2010 11:04 pm (UTC) (Link)
I think whoever came up with it did a good job of lining things up with what has happened on the show, and as a Clark fan, I'd be happy enough if things went down that way. I think the Kandorians turning to dust sounds kind of lame, too (and what does that have to do with the zombie virus?), but at least Clark wouldn't be responsible for it, and he would end up the only surviving Kryptonian on Earth, as he's meant to be.

I just don't think they have any choice but to break Clois up, at least temporarily, given that they have another season ahead.
cbrownjc From: cbrownjc Date: April 12th, 2010 08:53 pm (UTC) (Link)
Those spoilers are 100% fake. Not only did Craig of Kryptonsite confirm them as such, check out what the poster says right before his spoilers in post #95. He says that the script he looked at was the final draft because they have to lock in location/FX/post dates and so could only make minor changes.

Now look at the date he posted that post. Around Saturday-Sunday, April 10-11th right?

Small problem. Shooting of the season finale finished April 9th. Meaning that the dates for finishing the FX and rest of post have all ready been lock in because figuring out the dates of those things is pre-production stuff.

And locking in location shooting? That was already done because they'd already finished shooting by the time that post was made.

Fake. Totally, 100% fake. Especially when you know how the production side of things works.

ETA: And one more thing. Spoilers for the finale say the Book of Rao is what is used to deal with Zod. And nowhere in that spoiler is the Book of Rao even mentioned.

Edited at 2010-04-12 10:00 pm (UTC)
tariel22 From: tariel22 Date: April 12th, 2010 10:56 pm (UTC) (Link)
Yeah, I KNOW they're fake. :) That's why I said "I have no doubt that they're fake." I'm just having some fun playing what if.

But for the record, I think he meant they could only make minor changes after the date the script was printed (not the date he supposedly read it or posted about it), meaning it was a final version.

I hadn't heard that spoiler about the Book of Rao (but typically I'm not up on spoilers at all). Now I'm wondering if it was in one of the interviews I've posted, and I just don't remember. :D Where did you read it? I know Al Septien just tweeted saying we'll see it again, but he didn't mention Zod.
tasabian From: tasabian Date: April 12th, 2010 10:06 pm (UTC) (Link)
That all sounds pretty good to me - and a much better conclusion to Zod's story than Doomsday's! If by any chance this is legit, I hope Waller is still back for S10.
tariel22 From: tariel22 Date: April 12th, 2010 11:12 pm (UTC) (Link)
It sounds pretty good to me, too! In any case, it's fun to play with the possibilities.

Pam Grier was every bit as awesome as everyone hoped she would be. I especially enjoyed Waller's appreciation for Clark's incredible (and usually ignored) beauty. :) I'd love to have her back in S10.
la_belle_isa From: la_belle_isa Date: April 13th, 2010 12:24 am (UTC) (Link)
These "spoilers" are not half-bad! It would be ironic if they turned out to be better then the actual episode! LOL
Maybe they could hire him/her as a writer for next season. ;)
tariel22 From: tariel22 Date: April 13th, 2010 12:54 am (UTC) (Link)
I know! I've seen plenty of people suggest storylines and plot developments that I like better than what I see on my TV screen! ;)

The only spoilers I read are for Smallville. On every other show I watch, I prefer to be surprised, but the surprises Smallville comes up with scare me. Forewarned is forearmed! :D
jlvsclrk From: jlvsclrk Date: April 13th, 2010 06:15 pm (UTC) (Link)
Well, I must say I like a lot of what he's saying ESPECIALLY Clark being proved right about Zod. And really, that seems to me what the season should be building towards if you follow ordinary screenplay writing logic. Here's hoping!
tariel22 From: tariel22 Date: April 14th, 2010 04:15 am (UTC) (Link)
And really, that seems to me what the season should be building towards if you follow ordinary screenplay writing logic.

Does that sound like the Smallville writers to you? ;) Seriously, though, having Clark's decision to save Zod validated, instead of being used to bash him, is all I need to call the finale my happy ending. Anything else on my wish list would be gravy.
polytikal From: polytikal Date: April 14th, 2010 03:55 am (UTC) (Link)
It does all sound very, very fake, and yet, there is one small part of it that I know is true.
tariel22 From: tariel22 Date: April 14th, 2010 04:11 am (UTC) (Link)
OMG, you're such a tease!! LOL! Don't ever change, G.

I have to admit, I love the DRAMA. I'm all tied up in knots about Tess, but I was the same way about Jimmy, and I survived. :( I'm still sad about losing AA's Jimmy (but NOT the Chimmy), and I'll be devastated if we lose Tess, but as long as I know Clark and Lois are going to be there, I can deal. So when people freak about whether these are real or not, and feel the need to prove him wrong, I think it's kind of funny. And probably exactly what Anarky was hoping for. :)

And BTW, I did a search for Ben Browder on Twitter when I first saw the casting news about him in my email, and I couldn't stop myself from laughing when I saw "giant cock bulge" pop up with your name on it. I was in a budget meeting at the time. :D
30 comments or Leave a comment