?

Log in

No account? Create an account
entries friends calendar profile Previous Previous Next Next
Tom wins a Teen Choice Award! - I worship at the television altar
tariel22
tariel22
Tom wins a Teen Choice Award!
OMG, Tom won a Teen Choice Award! How awesome is that?! According to the AP, he won in the category of Choice TV Actor: Action/Adventure. Congratulations, Tom!

The show was taped tonight and will broadcast tomorrow, Monday, August 10, 2009, at 8PM on FOX. I don't think Tom was there (someone on Twitter said they saw him in a grocery store in Vancouver today), but maybe there will be a taped acceptance speech?

I hope no one considers this a spoiler for the broadcast, but news of the winners is already all over the internet, so I figured it was okay to forego putting it behind a cut. Besides, I wanted to get the word out to everyone so they can watch!

YAY TOM!! \o/

A list of all the winners can be found HERE.

Tags: , ,

24 comments or Leave a comment
Comments
carolandtom From: carolandtom Date: August 10th, 2009 07:55 am (UTC) (Link)
He gets nominated every year and I had lost hope to see him winning. But he has! That's awesome and I'm happy and excited and thrilled for him! He really should be aware of how much a lot of people love and respect him!
tariel22 From: tariel22 Date: August 10th, 2009 08:24 am (UTC) (Link)
I know! This is his first win since his Choice Breakout Star award back in 2002! I really feel like Tom's star is on the rise. Here he's been, working endlessly but quietly on this show, devoted to his craft, and always flying under the radar. And just when some people are speculating that Smallville is about to die an ignoble death, Tom is single-handedly creating buzz like we haven't seen in years!

Everywhere I turn on the internet, people are talking about Smallville and Tom, and he seems happier and more excited about his career than we've ever seen him before. I don't know how the show will do in S9, but no matter what happens, I'm confident Tom's career will flourish, and he will have his choice of opportunities when Smallville is over. I just hope continuing to act is one of the choices he'll make.
duskwillow From: duskwillow Date: August 10th, 2009 07:58 am (UTC) (Link)
Squee! That's fantastic! & I usually don't pay attention to these awards, but what a fantastic summer full of love for Tom. :D
tariel22 From: tariel22 Date: August 10th, 2009 08:28 am (UTC) (Link)
Yeah, obviously this isn't the Academy Awards or anything, but I'm just thrilled that Tom is getting so much love and recognition lately! I hope they remember to send him his surfboard! :)
jlvsclrk From: jlvsclrk Date: August 10th, 2009 08:28 am (UTC) (Link)
Wow!!!!!!! I'm so happy for Tom! I always figured he was a little too grown up for the teen voters, but I'm glad to see they've given him his due this year. Yay!!!!
tariel22 From: tariel22 Date: August 10th, 2009 08:39 am (UTC) (Link)
Honestly, what impresses me most is that Tom's win means the selection committee who decides the final awards chose him. To me that says he received an overwhelming number of votes, which would be awesome, or that the FOX people see him as a mover and shaker in Hollywood, which would be even more awesome. I just have to think that a win this year, his first since 2002 even though he's been nominated every year since then but one, is significant.

It's almost like Tom's been biding his time all these years, honing his craft and learning every aspect of the business, and now he's ready to kick his career into high gear. I don't know, things just seem like they're changing to me, and in very exciting ways.
miss_tress From: miss_tress Date: August 10th, 2009 11:34 am (UTC) (Link)
So happy!
tariel22 From: tariel22 Date: August 10th, 2009 12:54 pm (UTC) (Link)
Me, too! :)
starry_dawn From: starry_dawn Date: August 10th, 2009 12:38 pm (UTC) (Link)
YAY! \o/

I can't remember ... has he ever won before? I know AM has, but I'm not sure about him.
tariel22 From: tariel22 Date: August 10th, 2009 12:57 pm (UTC) (Link)
He won for Choice Breakout Star in 2002. This is his first win since then. Yay!
jeannev From: jeannev Date: August 10th, 2009 01:51 pm (UTC) (Link)
Go Tom!! Go Tom!!

I love that he won. It just goes to show that there's a large fandom out there for him, and SV still is relevant to the young TV crowd.
tariel22 From: tariel22 Date: August 10th, 2009 02:22 pm (UTC) (Link)
Yay! I know this isn't the biggest, most meaningful award in the world, but I'm still thrilled to see Tom receive the recognition. You're right, there is a large fandom for him, and I think if he put himself out there just a little bit more, it would grow to be gigantic. His charm is irresistible!
ophelia_77 From: ophelia_77 Date: August 10th, 2009 03:06 pm (UTC) (Link)
Way to go Tommy! Too bad Rosey and Alison didn't win.

P.S. They have a category called "Choice Celebrity Baby"?! That's just wrong!
tariel22 From: tariel22 Date: August 11th, 2009 02:54 am (UTC) (Link)
Yay Tom! *throws confetti*

It would have been so awesome if Michael had won. It's still fabulous that he was nominated without even being on the show anymore, though! :D

Not that I think it affected the voting in any way, but Chloe didn't get to be Clark's sidekick very much this past season. :( The Chlark in Identity is one of the reasons it was my favorite episode of S8.

Choice Celebrity Baby? Really? *headdesk*
lexalicious70 From: lexalicious70 Date: August 10th, 2009 04:12 pm (UTC) (Link)
YAY for Tom! It's a shame Michael didn't win, although in all fairness, he wasn't on, LOL!

But yay Tom!
tariel22 From: tariel22 Date: August 11th, 2009 03:02 am (UTC) (Link)
I'm so happy for Tom! And at least you know you did everything you could to help Michael win. It's beyond awesome that he was nominated in the first place! It was worth it just for the entertainment it gave him. Remember his tweet of pure amused wonder and delight? :)
whimsywinx From: whimsywinx Date: August 10th, 2009 06:56 pm (UTC) (Link)
YAY for your Tommy!
tariel22 From: tariel22 Date: August 11th, 2009 03:03 am (UTC) (Link)
Thanks! I'm beyond thrilled for him!

This calls for a mutual celebratory Rosendance!
tasabian From: tasabian Date: August 10th, 2009 10:04 pm (UTC) (Link)
Hurray for Tom! Even if he didn't attend, maybe he sent a video "thank you"?

Hope Michael's not disappointed not to be recognized for his "S8 work"!
tariel22 From: tariel22 Date: August 11th, 2009 03:12 am (UTC) (Link)
I think we'll be lucky if we hear his award announced during the broadcast. :( But I'm still over the moon about his win! \o/

A Michael win for Choice Villain would have been too awesome for words, but I doubt he was holding his breath. :) The nomination itself was a win for him!
anakaliaandrea From: anakaliaandrea Date: August 10th, 2009 11:05 pm (UTC) (Link)
I am taping it. but wah? he's not even on it? that's the only reason i'm recording it! =(

i am sooo glad he won though!
tariel22 From: tariel22 Date: August 11th, 2009 03:15 am (UTC) (Link)
Yeah, I'm taping it, too, just for the possibility of hearing them announce his name at some point. I'm sure he was too busy filming to attend. :(

But yes, the win is still cause for celebration! \o/
kelvintage From: kelvintage Date: August 13th, 2009 08:14 am (UTC) (Link)
I watched a bit of the awards and it wasn't too bad. I remember watching this show since I was 13 along with the Oscars.

I think Smallville still has a nice teen fanbase but a lot of the fans like you and me have grown up with it. I watched it from the second half of season 1. Missed the first few episodes because of my ignorance/stubbornness.

Thanks for bringing it to my attention! I think the word I want Tom to be is ambitious. I've seen very little of that from him. I don't mean the underhanded, conniving, type who after his contract is up says "Thanks, see ya" to all the fans and then goes on to another show or film work.

But for a while there, I thought he could care less about his career. Now, I don't know how many more acting projects he will have whether on television or film, but I hope his new producing gig and experience will lead to producing and directing probably. I would love to see him on the big screen one more time though, as a bad but funny guy!

Sorry, random question of the day: Did Tom really buy Rosenbaum a car in the third season of Smallville? Wow, I was always impressed with that story. I suppose he was making decent money back then.
tariel22 From: tariel22 Date: August 16th, 2009 08:59 pm (UTC) (Link)
It's hard to say how ambitious Tom is, but I think it's clear he's interested in new challenges, and producing and directing both seem to engage him. I selfishly hope he'll continue to be passionate about acting as well, but in the end I truly just want him to pursue whatever makes him happiest. Even if the worst happens and we never see him act again after Smallville, at least we'll always have nine (ten?) seasons of episodes to enjoy. I'll still keep my fingers crossed that we see him on the big screen, though. :)

I've never heard that story about Tom buying Michael a car, so I have no idea whether it's true or not.
24 comments or Leave a comment