?

Log in

No account? Create an account
entries friends calendar profile Previous Previous Next Next
Smallville Every Episode: The Birthday Edition! - I worship at the television altar
tariel22
tariel22
Smallville Every Episode: The Birthday Edition!
Today is acampbell's birthday! Happy Birthday, Alison! Thank you for your friendship, your wit, your intelligence, your passion, your fan fic, and your beautiful, wonderful screen caps! I make a lot of Smallville picspams, and I'd be lost without your caps. I'm probably posting this too late for you to see on your actual birthday, but please know you were in my thoughts all day today. *big birthday hugs*

To celebrate your special day, I'm bringing back Every Episode, my little picspam game. Because you're all about the Clex, and because I know how much you love those golden early days of Smallville, the subject of this one (a double edition!) is S1 Lex and Clark. That means there is one screen cap of Lex, and one screen cap of Clark, from every episode of Smallville's first season. Come on in and just enjoy the pretty, or play the game and see if you can match each screen cap to the episode from which it came. Extra credit if you can find and identify the five shared looks between the boys!

Part 1: Lex

1)


2)


3)


4)


5)


6)


7)


8)


9)


10)


11)


12)


13)


14)


15)


16)


17)


18)


19)


20)


21)



Part 2: Clark

1)


2)


3)


4)


5)


6)


7)


8)


9)


10)


11)


12)


13)


14)


15)


16)


17)


18)


19)


20)


21)


Screen caps courtesy of acampbell, of course! ♥



Go HERE to check your answers. Thanks for playing!

Tags: , , , , , ,

24 comments or Leave a comment
Comments
jlvsclrk From: jlvsclrk Date: April 24th, 2009 07:17 am (UTC) (Link)
This was fun, but hard. I think I only got about a third of these. Lex was a little easier than Clark.

Pilot L10 C4
Metamorphosis L18 C20
Hothead L21? C16
X-Ray L16 C12
Cool L15? C17?
Hourglass L1? C2?
Craving L4 C11
Jitters L17? C3
Rogue L13? C21?
Shimmer L8? C8?
Hug L2 C7
Leech L9? C14?
Kinetic L7? C18?
Zero L19? C9?
Nicodemus L11? C1?
Stray L5? C19?
Reaper L20? C13?
Drone L6 C5?
Crush L14 C6??
Obscura L3 C10
Tempest L12 C15?
tariel22 From: tariel22 Date: April 26th, 2009 12:19 am (UTC) (Link)
Yay! I'm so glad you had fun with this! I always say, the reason I make up these games is because I suck at playing them! :D I made an answer key so you can see the episode titles above each cap. Go HERE to see it!
acampbell From: acampbell Date: April 24th, 2009 05:00 pm (UTC) (Link)
OhhhooOOOOh! This is as good as I can do without cheating (and without looking at jlvsclrk's list!). It's so frustrating to recognize the "shots", but not to be able to tell the eps!

(I agree with jlvsclrk that Lex was easier!)

My assessment,with minimal guessing and leaving some blank for which I had no clue.

Lex:

1. Cool
2. Zero
3. Obscura
4. Craving
5. Leech
6. Drone
7. Stray
8. Hothead
9. Nicodemus
10. Pilot
11. Tempest
12. Jitters
13. Rogue
14. Crush
16. Hothead
17. X-Ray
18. Kinetic
19. Metamorphosis
20. Hug
21. Shimmer
22. Reaper

Clark:

1.
2. Stray
3. Jitters
4. Pilot
5. Hug
6. Crush
7. Kinetic?
8. Hourglass
9. Nicodemus
10. Obscura
12. Craving
13. Metamorphosis
14.
15.
16.
17. Hothead
18. Cool
19. Rogue
20.
21. Metamorphosis
22.

Let us know how we did!

And, BTW, Thank you! You're the absolute best!

XOXO

tariel22 From: tariel22 Date: April 26th, 2009 12:25 am (UTC) (Link)
Damn, you're good! :) You got 100% on Lex!! You actually listed Hothead twice, but I knew you meant Hourglass for #8. You do know your beloved boy, don't you? You got 10 right for Clark, which is great. I figure that means you like Lex twice as much as you like Clark. :)

I had a lot of fun putting this together, and every single cap is one of yours, of course. Thanks again for all the pretty!

ETA: I forgot to say, I made an answer key if you want to see the episode titles for Clark. You can check it out HERE.

Edited at 2009-04-26 12:34 am (UTC)
acampbell From: acampbell Date: April 26th, 2009 01:36 pm (UTC) (Link)
Oh, geez, I DID mean "Hourglass," I swear it! How'd that happen?!

Wow, looking at the answers, I wonder how I could've missed those Clarks?! More study is definitely in order.

Thanks again, ever so much, for your kindness and generosity. You made my birthday ROCK!!
starry_dawn From: starry_dawn Date: April 24th, 2009 07:16 pm (UTC) (Link)
I'M PLAYING! *grabby hands*

S1!Lex:
1) Cool
2)
3) Zero
4) Craving
5) Shimmer
6) Drone
7)
8)
9)
10) Pilot
11)
12) Jitters
13) Rogue
14) Crush
15) Hothead
16) X-Ray
17)
18) Metamorphosis
19) Hug
20) Leech?
21)

S1!Clark
1) Rogue?
2) Obscura
3) Jitters (Look at him! ♥)
4) Pilot
5) Hug
6) Crush
7)
8) Hourglass
9)
10) Zero
11) Craving
12) Reaper
13) Stray
14)
15) Shimmer
16) Hothead
17)
18)
19)
20) Metamorphosis
21)

Aaand I'm not sure about the rest. *facepalm* You'd think doing wardrobe picspams for these guys would help me do better in this game, but NO. I'm still as bad as before! :P
tariel22 From: tariel22 Date: April 26th, 2009 12:32 am (UTC) (Link)
Whee! Thanks for playing! It's just like old times! :) I think you did great, and you're very consistent: you got 11 right for Lex, and 11 right for Clark! I know that's way better than I could have done. Even after putting this whole thing together, I couldn't make up the answer key without looking most of them up again. LOL!

If you want to see all the caps with their episode titles, check out the answers HERE. ♥
gyri From: gyri Date: April 24th, 2009 11:15 pm (UTC) (Link)
Ooohh, so, so beautiful!

Happy Birthday to acampbell!!
tariel22 From: tariel22 Date: April 26th, 2009 12:36 am (UTC) (Link)
I'm glad you enjoyed the caps! I used a lot of my most favorite ones.

Thanks for joining the birthday party! *hands you cake*
angryzen From: angryzen Date: April 25th, 2009 01:06 am (UTC) (Link)
Clark's number 18 has my mind in the gutter!
twinsarein From: twinsarein Date: April 25th, 2009 12:51 pm (UTC) (Link)
Yay, I'm not the only one then. Thank goodness. The images and thoughts that went through my head when I saw his eyes closed and that bitten lip - Yum!
tariel22 From: tariel22 Date: April 26th, 2009 12:48 am (UTC) (Link)
Isn't that a great cap? And for all the hundreds of Alison's caps I have saved on my hard drive, I never saw that one until just now. All my saved caps from Zero were of Lex, so I went back to her screen cap post for the episode to grab one of Clark, and hit the jackpot! :)
tariel22 From: tariel22 Date: April 26th, 2009 12:45 am (UTC) (Link)
Me, too! :) I keep imagining the part of the picture we can't see!

I love your icon.
angryzen From: angryzen Date: April 26th, 2009 01:54 am (UTC) (Link)
Thanks! I love Ollie. I can always focus on him when Clark's acting up. Except in Requiem where tptb ruined both of them. *mutters*
tariel22 From: tariel22 Date: April 26th, 2009 02:07 am (UTC) (Link)
I think they pretty much ruined EVERYTHING in Requiem. Grrr.

I love Ollie, too. :)
angryzen From: angryzen Date: April 26th, 2009 04:22 am (UTC) (Link)
I'm lmao at your icon!
tariel22 From: tariel22 Date: April 26th, 2009 04:52 am (UTC) (Link)
I got it at hazelsparkle. superheroine has a wicked sense of humor. :D
tasabian From: tasabian Date: April 26th, 2009 07:46 pm (UTC) (Link)
I'm too late to play but I definitely enjoyed this Clexy trip down memory lane! I love Lex's endless yearning stare at Clark in Nicodemus, and in the 'cap you picked from X-Ray, Lex looks like he's trying to decide where to bite Clark first!

I love all the S1 adorably wide-eyed and cute Clark-'caps. I think Tom knew exactly how seductive that would be, both to Lex, Lana and Chloe - and the audience. That open-mouthed stare from Hourglass is pure porn!

Wonderful picspam, as always!
tariel22 From: tariel22 Date: April 26th, 2009 09:41 pm (UTC) (Link)
I love Lex's endless yearning stare at Clark in Nicodemus, and in the 'cap you picked from X-Ray, Lex looks like he's trying to decide where to bite Clark first!

I swear no female actress on this show has ever been able to convey either the hunger or the devotion that Michael put into Lex's longing looks at Clark. It was always pure sex between those boys! *nods*

I think Tom knew exactly how seductive that would be, both to Lex, Lana and Chloe - and the audience.

It wasn't until I saw Tom on Judging Amy that I realized how deliberate his acting choices were on Smallville. I still think he is vastly underrated as an actor, and he is the master of speaking volumes without a word of dialogue. I think it's a skill born out of years of frustration with the crazy writing on this show. :) Tom has to fix the scripts by saying it all silently with his beautiful eyes, his magnificently expressive eyebrows, and his incredible lips. Half the time I don't even hear what the actors are saying anyway. I get so wrapped up in his stunning beauty, I have to hit rewind to catch the words!

I'm glad you enjoyed it. Your birthday picspam for Alison was my favorite. I'm still laughing just thinking about it. :)
seagull2eagle From: seagull2eagle Date: April 27th, 2009 06:53 pm (UTC) (Link)
Coming from the newsletter - Lovely picspam! Awesome collection of pictures and great choices. So beautiful to see the two of them, and those shared looks... ;D
tariel22 From: tariel22 Date: May 14th, 2009 03:59 am (UTC) (Link)
Thank you so much for your comment! Sorry I'm so late to respond. This was truly a labor of love to put together. It all the years of this show, there has never been anything to rival the chemistry between these two characters. I love Smallville, and in many ways S8 is my favorite, but I still miss Michael's Lex with an ache that is physical.
ciaan From: ciaan Date: April 29th, 2009 07:31 pm (UTC) (Link)
I love how in Lex 17 there is Lex, Clark, and that little rainbow in the background!
tariel22 From: tariel22 Date: May 14th, 2009 04:15 am (UTC) (Link)
I didn't even notice that! Lex 17 goes with Clark 7, and I love looking at them side by side. Just look at the way they drink each other in!


ciaan From: ciaan Date: May 14th, 2009 01:09 pm (UTC) (Link)
<3
24 comments or Leave a comment